funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by Fox Cares Foundation

EIN 81-2961696 · Appleton, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T12

Fox Cares Foundation of Appleton, WI (EIN 81-2961696) reported 24 grants paid totaling $67,637 to 9 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$67,637

24 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202312$44,500
202412$23,137

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Fox Cares Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Oshkosh Kids Fou 84-2675271AOshkosh, WI1$10,0002023
Freedom House Mi 39-1721843AGreen Bay, WI1$10,0002024
Hope House Manit 32-0115704AManitowoc, WI1$10,0002023
Pillars 39-1582471AAppleton, WI1$10,0002023
Day by Day Shelt 39-1196423AOshkosh, WI1$7,5002023
Salvation Army 36-2167910ANew London, WI1$7,1372024
Appleton Communi 82-4672452AAppleton, WI1$7,0002023
Solutions Recove 39-2039973AOshkosh, WI1$6,0002024
(name not stated)U16$02024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Fox Cares Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Freedom House Mi Green Bay, WIA$10,000paidHomelessne202513179349309311
2024Salvation Army New London, WIA$7,137paidHunger202513179349309311
2024Solutions Recove Oshkosh, WIA$6,000paidHomelessne202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2024(name not stated)U$0paid202513179349309311
2023Oshkosh Kids Fou Oshkosh, WIA$10,000paidHomelessne202403179349300825
2023Hope House Manit Manitowoc, WIA$10,000paidHomelessne202403179349300825
2023Pillars Appleton, WIA$10,000paidHomelessne202403179349300825
2023Day by Day Shelt Oshkosh, WIA$7,500paidHomelessne202403179349300825
2023Appleton Communi Appleton, WIA$7,000paidArts202403179349300825
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202403179349300825
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202403179349300825
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202403179349300825
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202403179349300825
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202403179349300825
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202403179349300825
2023(name not stated)U$0paid202403179349300825

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202513179349309311
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202403179349300825

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/812961696.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.