Grants paid by The Toma Foundation Inc
EIN 81-3078236 · New Haven, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
The Toma Foundation Inc of New Haven, IN (EIN 81-3078236) reported 27 grants paid totaling $399,448 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$399,448
27 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $74,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $128,590 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $95,740 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $53,118 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $48,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Toma Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Luers High School 35-1041555 | C | Fort Wayne, IN | 5 | $93,010 | 2024 |
| St Joseph School | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $40,000 | 2019 |
| Tlc Breast Cancer 68-0647385 | C | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| Coach Mike Egts Foundation 81-2873300 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $32,010 | 2022 |
| St Marys Soup Kitchen | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $30,555 | 2020 |
| St John the Baptist | U | New Haven, IN | 3 | $30,010 | 2024 |
| The Shepherds House 35-2050845 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 3 | $30,010 | 2022 |
| Circle of Hope Foundation Inc 87-3001668 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $28,118 | 2024 |
| Bed Rock Youth | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $25,630 | 2022 |
| Pauls Place | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 2 | $20,005 | 2023 |
| 3 Rivers Yoga Foundation 83-2493554 | C | Ft Wayne, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Central Lutheran School 35-0975935 | C | New Haven, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Miss Virginias Food Pantry | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Associatio | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bishop Luers High School Fort Wayne, IN | C | $23,000 | paid | 202512589349300811 | |
| 2024 | Circle of Hope Foundation Inc Fort Wayne, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | 202512589349300811 | |
| 2024 | St John the Baptist New Haven, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | 202512589349300811 | |
| 2023 | Bishop Luers High School Fort Wayne, IN | C | $20,000 | paid | 202412069349301501 | |
| 2023 | Circle of Hope Foundation Inc Fort Wayne, IN | B | $13,118 | paid | 202412069349301501 | |
| 2023 | Pauls Place Fort Wayne, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | 202412069349301501 | |
| 2023 | Miss Virginias Food Pantry Fort Wayne, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | 202412069349301501 | |
| 2022 | Bishop Luers High School Fort Wayne, IN | C | $20,005 | paid | 202331679349300643 | |
| 2022 | Bed Rock Youth Fort Wayne, IN | U | $15,625 | paid | 202331679349300643 | |
| 2022 | Coach Mike Egts Foundation Fort Wayne, IN | B | $15,005 | paid | 202331679349300643 | |
| 2022 | The Shepherds House Fort Wayne, IN | B | $10,005 | paid | 202331679349300643 | |
| 2022 | Central Lutheran School New Haven, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | 202331679349300643 | |
| 2022 | 3 Rivers Yoga Foundation Ft Wayne, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | 202331679349300643 | |
| 2022 | St John the Baptist New Haven, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | 202331679349300643 | |
| 2022 | Muscular Dystrophy Associatio Fort Wayne, IN | U | $5,100 | paid | 202331679349300643 | |
| 2020 | St Marys Soup Kitchen Fort Wayne, IN | U | $30,555 | paid | 202123199349316667 | |
| 2020 | Tlc Breast Cancer Fort Wayne, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | 202123199349316667 | |
| 2020 | Coach Mike Egts Foundation Fort Wayne, IN | B | $17,005 | paid | 202123199349316667 | |
| 2020 | Bishop Luers High School Fort Wayne, IN | C | $16,005 | paid | 202123199349316667 | |
| 2020 | St John the Baptist New Haven, IN | U | $10,010 | paid | 202123199349316667 | |
| 2020 | Bed Rock Youth Fort Wayne, IN | U | $10,005 | paid | 202123199349316667 | |
| 2020 | Pauls Place Fort Wayne, IN | U | $10,005 | paid | 202123199349316667 | |
| 2020 | The Shepherds House Fort Wayne, IN | B | $10,005 | paid | 202123199349316667 | |
| 2019 | St Joseph School Fort Wayne, IN | U | $40,000 | paid | 202012329349300341 | |
| 2019 | Bishop Luers High School Fort Wayne, IN | C | $14,000 | paid | 202012329349300341 | |
| 2019 | Tlc Breast Cancer Fort Wayne, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | 202012329349300341 | |
| 2019 | The Shepherds House Fort Wayne, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | 202012329349300341 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512589349300811 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412069349301501 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331679349300643 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123199349316667 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202012329349300341 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813078236.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.