Grants paid by Bako Medical Education Foundation C/O Bako Diagnostics
EIN 81-3095283 · Alpharetta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Bako Medical Education Foundation C/O Bako Diagnostics of Alpharetta, GA (EIN 81-3095283) reported 36 grants paid totaling $930,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$930,000
36 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $75,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $150,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $130,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Bako Medical Education Foundation C/O Bako Diagnostics, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry University | U | Miami Shores, FL | 3 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Temple University Sch of Podiatrics 23-2967792 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Western Univ of Health & Science 95-3127273 | C | Pomona, CA | 4 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Midwestern University | U | Glendale, AZ | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| NY College of Podiatric Medicine | U | New York, NY | 4 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Rosalind Franklin Univ Med & Sci | U | North Chicago, IL | 4 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Samuel Merritt University 94-2992642 | C | Oakland, CA | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Kent State University 31-6402079 | C | Independence, OH | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Des Moines University | U | Des Moines, IA | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| American Association of Colleges of Pediatric Medicine 52-0854283 | C | Rockville, MD | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Samuel Merritt University Oakland, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202610409349100116 |
| 2025 | Kent State University Independence, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202610409349100116 |
| 2025 | Midwestern University Glendale, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202610409349100116 |
| 2025 | Des Moines University Des Moines, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202610409349100116 |
| 2024 | American Association of Colleges of Pediatric Medicine Rockville, MD | C | $30,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202521299349103152 |
| 2024 | Samuel Merritt University Oakland, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202521299349103152 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Independence, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202521299349103152 |
| 2024 | Midwestern University Glendale, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202521299349103152 |
| 2024 | Des Moines University Des Moines, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202521299349103152 |
| 2023 | Midwestern University Glendale, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202420439349100922 |
| 2023 | Des Moines University Des Moines, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202420439349100922 |
| 2023 | Samuel Merritt University Oakland, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202420439349100922 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Independence, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202420439349100922 |
| 2022 | Kent State University Independence, OH | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202330469349100118 |
| 2022 | Samuel Merritt University Oakland, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202330469349100118 |
| 2022 | Des Moines University Des Moines, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202330469349100118 |
| 2022 | Midwestern University Glendale, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202330469349100118 |
| 2022 | Temple University Sch of Podiatrics Philadelphia, PA | D | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202330469349100118 |
| 2021 | NY College of Podiatric Medicine New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202200399349101205 |
| 2021 | Rosalind Franklin Univ Med & Sci North Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202200399349101205 |
| 2021 | Barry University Miami Shores, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202200399349101205 |
| 2021 | Western Univ of Health & Science Pomona, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202200399349101205 |
| 2021 | Temple University Sch of Podiatrics Philadelphia, PA | D | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202200399349101205 |
| 2020 | Temple University Sch of Podiatrics Philadelphia, PA | D | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140819349100519 |
| 2020 | Rosalind Franklin Univ Med & Sci North Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140819349100519 |
| 2020 | Western Univ of Health & Science Pomona, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140819349100519 |
| 2020 | NY College of Podiatric Medicine New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140819349100519 |
| 2020 | Barry University Miami Shores, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140819349100519 |
| 2019 | Barry University Miami Shores, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202000559349100115 |
| 2019 | NY College of Podiatric Medicine New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202000559349100115 |
| 2019 | Temple University Sch of Podiatrics Philadelphia, PA | D | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202000559349100115 |
| 2019 | Rosalind Franklin Univ Med & Sci North Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202000559349100115 |
| 2019 | Western Univ of Health & Science Pomona, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202000559349100115 |
| 2018 | NY College of Podiatric Medicine New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 201930669349100003 |
| 2018 | Western Univ of Health & Science Pomona, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 201930669349100003 |
| 2018 | Rosalind Franklin Univ Med & Sci North Chicago, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 201930669349100003 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202610409349100116 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521299349103152 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202420439349100922 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330469349100118 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200399349101205 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140819349100519 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000559349100115 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201930669349100003 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813095283.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.