funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Mitten Foundation Inc

EIN 81-3353083 · Rockford, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Mitten Foundation Inc of Rockford, MI (EIN 81-3353083) reported 21 grants paid totaling $161,375 to 13 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$161,375

21 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20228$55,841
20237$38,870
20246$66,664

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from Mitten Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Gr Park Projects - Richmond ParkUGrand Rapids, MI1$50,0002024
Feeding America West Michigan 38-2439659CComstock Park, MI2$37,7502023
The Well Being Foundation 87-2265989CGrand Rapids, MI2$16,7632023
Autism Support of Kent County 27-0292064CGrand Rapids, MI3$11,5302024
Comprehensive Therapy Center 38-2776868BGrand Rapids, MI2$10,6752024
Arts in MotionUGrand Rapids, MI3$6,0652024
Gr Trans FoundationUGrand Rapids, MI2$5,6802023
Food Hugs 86-2522790BRockford, MI1$5,0002023
Grace's Table 46-5129857CGrand Rapids, MI1$5,0002022
Friends of Historic Hamtramck StadiUHamtramck, MI1$4,6902022
Catherine's Health Center 20-3572418CGrand Rapids, MI1$2,9362024
Early Bird Books 88-2088183CGrand Rapids, MI1$2,6862024
The Delta Project 84-3597347CGrand Rapids, MI1$2,6002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mitten Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Gr Park Projects - Richmond Park Grand Rapids, MIU$50,000paidDONATION202513219349101871
2024Autism Support of Kent County Grand Rapids, MIC$4,720paidDONATION202513219349101871
2024Comprehensive Therapy Center Grand Rapids, MIB$3,611paidDONATION202513219349101871
2024Catherine's Health Center Grand Rapids, MIC$2,936paidDONATION202513219349101871
2024Arts in Motion Grand Rapids, MIU$2,711paidDONATION202513219349101871
2024Early Bird Books Grand Rapids, MIC$2,686paidDONATION202513219349101871
2023Feeding America West Michigan Comstock Park, MIC$17,750paidDONATION202403209349103450
2023The Well Being Foundation Grand Rapids, MIC$6,638paidDONATION202403209349103450
2023Food Hugs Rockford, MIB$5,000paidDONATION202403209349103450
2023Autism Support of Kent County Grand Rapids, MIC$3,152paidDONATION202403209349103450
2023Gr Trans Foundation Grand Rapids, MIU$2,730paidDONATION202403209349103450
2023The Delta Project Grand Rapids, MIC$2,600paidDONATION202403209349103450
2023Arts in Motion Grand Rapids, MIU$1,000paidDONATION202403209349103450
2022Feeding America West Michigan Comstock Park, MIC$20,000paidDONATION202313189349101581
2022The Well Being Foundation Grand Rapids, MIC$10,125paidDONATION202313189349101581
2022Comprehensive Therapy Center Grand Rapids, MIB$7,064paidDONATION202313189349101581
2022Grace's Table Grand Rapids, MIC$5,000paidDONATION202313189349101581
2022Friends of Historic Hamtramck Stadi Hamtramck, MIU$4,690paidDONATION202313189349101581
2022Autism Support of Kent County Grand Rapids, MIC$3,658paidDONATION202313189349101581
2022Gr Trans Foundation Grand Rapids, MIU$2,950paidDONATION202313189349101581
2022Arts in Motion Grand Rapids, MIU$2,354paidDONATION202313189349101581

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202513219349101871
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202403209349103450
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313189349101581

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813353083.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.