Grants paid by Bermel Family Foundation
EIN 81-3483530 · Simsbury, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Bermel Family Foundation of Simsbury, CT (EIN 81-3483530) reported 21 grants paid totaling $260,984 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$260,984
21 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $17,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $18,984 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $68,750 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $80,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Bermel Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sconset Trust Inc 22-2561811 | B | Siasconset, MA | 6 | $116,984 | 2025 |
| Nantucket Conservation Foundation 04-2373794 | B | Nantucket, MA | 6 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Sankaty Head Foundation Inc 04-2315931 | B | Siasconset, MA | 2 | $38,750 | 2025 |
| St Mary Campus Connection (st Marys Church Corporation of Simsbury) | U | Simsbury, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| The Garden Club of America 13-1626773 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| St Mary's Church Corporation of Simsbury (st Mary's Parish) 06-0658096 | D | Simbsury, CT | 2 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| Artists Association of Nantucket 04-2458501 | B | Nantucket, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| On the Isle Corporation 75-3131705 | B | Siasconset, MA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sconset Trust Inc Siasconset, MA | C | $45,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543369349100714 |
| 2025 | Sankaty Head Foundation Inc Siasconset, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543369349100714 |
| 2025 | Nantucket Conservation Foundation Nantucket, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543369349100714 |
| 2025 | On the Isle Corporation Siasconset, MA | B | $500 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543369349100714 |
| 2025 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202543369349100714 |
| 2024 | Sconset Trust Inc Siasconset, MA | B | $45,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202500249349100505 |
| 2024 | Sankaty Head Foundation Inc Siasconset, MA | B | $13,750 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202500249349100505 |
| 2024 | Nantucket Conservation Foundation Nantucket, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202500249349100505 |
| 2023 | Sconset Trust Inc Siasconset, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202400369349100120 |
| 2023 | The Garden Club of America New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202400369349100120 |
| 2022 | Nantucket Conservation Foundation Nantucket, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202340329349100309 |
| 2022 | Sconset Trust Inc Siasconset, MA | B | $6,984 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202340329349100309 |
| 2022 | Artists Association of Nantucket Nantucket, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202340329349100309 |
| 2022 | St Mary's Church Corporation of Simsbury (st Mary's Parish) Simbsury, CT | D | $1,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202340329349100309 |
| 2021 | Nantucket Conservation Foundation Nantucket, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202142989349100804 |
| 2021 | Sconset Trust Inc Siasconset, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202142989349100804 |
| 2020 | Nantucket Conservation Foundation Nantucket, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202140119349100104 |
| 2020 | Sconset Trust Inc Siasconset, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202140119349100104 |
| 2020 | St Mary's Church Corporation of Simsbury (st Mary's Parish) Simbsury, CT | D | $2,500 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202140119349100104 |
| 2019 | Nantucket Conservation Foundation Nantucket, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202020179349100002 |
| 2018 | St Mary Campus Connection (st Marys Church Corporation of Simsbury) Simsbury, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201940369349100604 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543369349100714 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500249349100505 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400369349100120 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340329349100309 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142989349100804 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202140119349100104 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020179349100002 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940369349100604 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813483530.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.