Grants paid by Katie Foundation
EIN 81-3556199 · Scranton, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE F12
Katie Foundation of Scranton, PA (EIN 81-3556199) reported 10 grants paid totaling $510,802 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$510,802
10 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $103,689 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $349,434 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $42,679 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Katie Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Association of Catholic Mental Health Ministers 84-2887931 | B | Scranton, PA | 2 | $305,000 | 2024 |
| Scranton Counseling Center 24-0795620 | B | Scranton, PA | 3 | $125,552 | 2024 |
| Nami Northeast Region Pa | U | Scranton, PA | 3 | $60,250 | 2024 |
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine 26-0812968 | A | Scranton, PA | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Scranton Counseling Center Scranton, PA | B | $20,179 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE CREATION OF KATIE'S PLACE CLUBHOUSE | 202503179349102595 |
| 2024 | Nami Northeast Region Pa Scranton, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR MENTAL ILLNESS RESEARCH | 202503179349102595 |
| 2024 | Association of Catholic Mental Health Ministers Scranton, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR MENTAL ILLNESS RESEARCH | 202503179349102595 |
| 2023 | Association of Catholic Mental Health Ministers Scranton, PA | B | $302,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR MENTAL ILLNESS RESEARCH | 202433209349102163 |
| 2023 | Scranton Counseling Center Scranton, PA | B | $21,934 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE CREATION OF KATIE'S PLACE CLUBHOUSE | 202433209349102163 |
| 2023 | Nami Northeast Region Pa Scranton, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR MENTAL ILLNESS RESEARCH | 202433209349102163 |
| 2023 | Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine Scranton, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR MENTAL ILLNESS RESEARCH | 202433209349102163 |
| 2022 | Scranton Counseling Center Scranton, PA | B | $83,439 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE CREATION OF KATIE'S PLACE CLUBHOUSE | 202332509349101318 |
| 2022 | Nami Northeast Region Pa Scranton, PA | U | $20,250 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR MENTAL ILLNESS RESEARCH | 202332509349101318 |
| 2020 | Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine Scranton, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR MENTAL ILLNESS RESEARCH | 202123199349306142 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349102595 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349102163 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332509349101318 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349306142 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813556199.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.