Grants paid by Michael W Louis Charitable Foundation
EIN 81-3640917 · Lake Geneva, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Michael W Louis Charitable Foundation of Lake Geneva, WI (EIN 81-3640917) reported 33 grants paid totaling $4,456,850 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,456,850
33 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $625,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $675,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $625,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $637,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $529,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $731,550 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $634,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Michael W Louis Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Stewart Foundation 36-3993797 | B | Lake Geneva, WI | 7 | $1,225,000 | 2025 |
| J Jeffry & Elizabeth S Louis Foundation Inc 36-3849306 | B | Lake Geneva, WI | 7 | $1,225,000 | 2025 |
| Half Moon Foundation | U | Lake Geneva, WI | 7 | $1,225,000 | 2025 |
| National Louis University 36-2167804 | C | Chicago, IL | 6 | $700,000 | 2025 |
| Lake Owen Association Inc 46-0475814 | B | Cable, WI | 5 | $71,850 | 2025 |
| Jdrf | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | J Jeffry & Elizabeth S Louis Foundation Inc Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202621319349104822 |
| 2025 | Half Moon Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | U | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202621319349104822 |
| 2025 | Louis Stewart Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202621319349104822 |
| 2025 | National Louis University Chicago, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202621319349104822 |
| 2025 | Lake Owen Association Inc Cable, WI | B | $9,300 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202621319349104822 |
| 2024 | National Louis University Chicago, IL | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103872 |
| 2024 | Half Moon Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | U | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103872 |
| 2024 | J Jeffry & Elizabeth S Louis Foundation Inc Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103872 |
| 2024 | Louis Stewart Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103872 |
| 2024 | Lake Owen Association Inc Cable, WI | B | $6,550 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202521349349103872 |
| 2023 | Louis Stewart Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202441359349102544 |
| 2023 | J Jeffry & Elizabeth S Louis Foundation Inc Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202441359349102544 |
| 2023 | Half Moon Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | U | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202441359349102544 |
| 2023 | Lake Owen Association Inc Cable, WI | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202441359349102544 |
| 2022 | J Jeffry & Elizabeth S Louis Foundation Inc Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202321319349101707 |
| 2022 | Half Moon Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | U | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202321319349101707 |
| 2022 | Louis Stewart Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202321319349101707 |
| 2022 | National Louis University Chicago, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202321319349101707 |
| 2022 | Jdrf Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202321319349101707 |
| 2022 | Lake Owen Association Inc Cable, WI | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202321319349101707 |
| 2021 | Half Moon Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | U | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241339349101654 |
| 2021 | Louis Stewart Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241339349101654 |
| 2021 | J Jeffry & Elizabeth S Louis Foundation Inc Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241339349101654 |
| 2021 | National Louis University Chicago, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202241339349101654 |
| 2020 | Louis Stewart Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202141349349100349 |
| 2020 | J Jeffry & Elizabeth S Louis Foundation Inc Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202141349349100349 |
| 2020 | Half Moon Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | U | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202141349349100349 |
| 2020 | National Louis University Chicago, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202141349349100349 |
| 2020 | Lake Owen Association Inc Cable, WI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202141349349100349 |
| 2018 | J Jeffry & Elizabeth S Louis Foundation Inc Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941339349102549 |
| 2018 | Half Moon Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | U | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941339349102549 |
| 2018 | Louis Stewart Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | B | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941339349102549 |
| 2018 | National Louis University Chicago, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201941339349102549 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621319349104822 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349103872 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349102544 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321319349101707 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241339349101654 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141349349100349 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941339349102549 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813640917.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.