Grants paid by The Meantime Coffee Company
EIN 81-3686989 · Chapel Hill, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
The Meantime Coffee Company of Chapel Hill, NC (EIN 81-3686989) reported 6 grants paid totaling $137,516 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$137,516
6 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $16,666 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $66,850 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Meantime Coffee Company, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Given | U | 3 | $91,516 | 2025 | |
| Unc - Chapel Hill Global Gap Year Fellowship 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 3 | $46,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Grants Given | U | $66,850 | paid | 202601579349300500 | |
| 2024 | Unc - Chapel Hill Global Gap Year Fellowship Chapel Hill, NC | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501909349301540 |
| 2023 | Grants Given | U | $16,666 | paid | 202441159349300614 | |
| 2022 | Grants Given | U | $8,000 | paid | 202320239349301622 | |
| 2021 | Unc - Chapel Hill Global Gap Year Fellowship Chapel Hill, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201269349301800 |
| 2020 | Unc - Chapel Hill Global Gap Year Fellowship Chapel Hill, NC | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202120209349300602 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601579349300500 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501909349301540 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441159349300614 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-07-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202320239349301622 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201269349301800 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-07-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120209349300602 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813686989.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.