Grants paid by Connie Dwyer Breast Cancer Foundation
EIN 81-3723974 · Short Hills, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G12
Connie Dwyer Breast Cancer Foundation of Short Hills, NJ (EIN 81-3723974) reported 20 grants paid totaling $973,101 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$973,101
20 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $70,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $590,211 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $95,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $217,890 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Connie Dwyer Breast Cancer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Hospital Foundation 47-1686351 | A | Newark, NJ | 1 | $500,000 | 2022 |
| Trinitas Foundation 22-2353773 | A | Elizabeth, NJ | 5 | $110,050 | 2024 |
| Overlook Foundation 51-0194054 | A | Summit, NJ | 1 | $107,840 | 2024 |
| The Connection for Women and Families Inc 22-1489919 | A | Summit, NJ | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Trinitas Health Foundation | U | Elizabeth, NJ | 1 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| Crossroads4hope 22-3804609 | A | Bedminster, NJ | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Sister 2 Sister 20-1717920 | A | Somerset, NJ | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Bergen Volunteer Medical Initiative 20-2633437 | A | Hackensack, NJ | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Liberty Healthcare System Foundation 22-3113911 | A | Jersey City, NJ | 2 | $15,211 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Overlook Foundation Summit, NJ | A | $107,840 | paid | MAMMOGRAM SCREENING | 202533009349300538 |
| 2024 | Trinitas Foundation Elizabeth, NJ | A | $25,050 | paid | BREAST CANCER TREATMENT JOURNEY | 202533009349300538 |
| 2024 | Connection for Women and Families (pathways) Summit, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | SOCIAL SUPPORT | 202533009349300538 |
| 2024 | Crossroads4hope Bedminster, NJ | A | $20,000 | paid | SOCIAL SUPPORT | 202533009349300538 |
| 2024 | Jersey City Medical Center Foundation Jersey City, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | BREAST CANCER TREATMENT JOURNEY | 202533009349300538 |
| 2024 | Trinitas Foundation Elizabeth, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | TRANSPORTATION | 202533009349300538 |
| 2024 | Bergen Volunteer Medical Initiative Inc Hackensack, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | MAMMOGRAM SCREENING | 202533009349300538 |
| 2024 | Sister2sister Somerset, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | SOCIAL SUPPORT | 202533009349300538 |
| 2023 | Trinitas Foundation Elizabeth, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | MOBILE CANCER SCREENING UNIT | 202432579349301483 |
| 2023 | The Connection for Women and Families Inc Summit, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO CONTINUE THEIR ESSENTIAL PATHWAYS COOKS AND PATHWAYS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND (FAF) PROGRAMS. | 202432579349301483 |
| 2023 | Sister 2 Sister Somerset, NJ | A | $20,000 | paid | PURCHASE OF MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR PATIENTS NEEDING BREAST BIOPSIES AND BREAST SURGERY. | 202432579349301483 |
| 2023 | Bergen Volunteer Medical Initiative Hackensack, NJ | A | $15,000 | paid | BREAST CANCER AWARENESS AND PREVENTION | 202432579349301483 |
| 2023 | Crossroads4hope Bedminster, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THEIR FREE CLIENT CARE PROGRAM WALK-IN MOBILE RESOURCE LOUNGE & SALON | 202432579349301483 |
| 2022 | University Hospital Foundation Newark, NJ | A | $500,000 | paid | MOBILE CANCER SCREENING UNIT | 202342709349300504 |
| 2022 | Trinitas Foundation Elizabeth, NJ | A | $27,500 | paid | PURCHASE OF A TRIDENT HD SPECIMEN RADIOGRAPHY SYSTEM | 202342709349300504 |
| 2022 | The Connection for Women and Families Inc Summit, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO CONTINUE THEIR ESSENTIAL PATHWAYS COOKS AND PATHWAYS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND (FAF) PROGRAMS. | 202342709349300504 |
| 2022 | Trinitas Foundation Elizabeth, NJ | A | $22,500 | paid | PURCHASE OF MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR PATIENTS NEEDING BREAST BIOPSIES AND BREAST SURGERY. | 202342709349300504 |
| 2022 | Crossroads4hope Bedminster, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | BREAST CANCER AWARENESS AND PREVENTION | 202342709349300504 |
| 2022 | Liberty Healthcare System Foundation Jersey City, NJ | A | $5,211 | paid | TO PROVIDE LYMPHEDEMA CARE NEEDS | 202342709349300504 |
| 2020 | Trinitas Health Foundation Elizabeth, NJ | U | $70,000 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202103199349101855 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533009349300538 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432579349301483 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342709349300504 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349101855 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813723974.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.