Grants paid by Chuck Noll Foundation for Brain Injury Research
EIN 81-3755463 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Chuck Noll Foundation for Brain Injury Research of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 81-3755463) reported 26 grants paid totaling $2,936,689 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,936,689
26 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $379,100 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $452,589 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $600,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $630,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $875,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Chuck Noll Foundation for Brain Injury Research, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Mandal 23-2919472 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 13 | $1,400,000 | 2025 |
| Magee-Womens Research Instititue and Foundation 25-1462312 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Carnegie Mellon University - Doctor Mahon 25-0969449 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| The Pennsylvania State University - Doctor Kraft 24-6000376 | A | University Park, PA | 2 | $177,589 | 2025 |
| Barnes Jewish Hospital-Washington University in St Louis - Doctor Agarwal 23-7309937 | A | St Louis, MO | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Allegheny Health Network - Doctor Cheng 45-3674924 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Kontos Master and Collins 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $145,000 | 2021 |
| West Virginia University - Doctor Ranjan 55-6000842 | A | Morgantown, WV | 2 | $79,100 | 2025 |
| University of Pittsburgh Medical Center - Doctor Fields 25-1423657 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $55,000 | 2021 |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington - Dana Bell 56-1258660 | A | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Mandal Pittsburgh, PA | A | $300,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | Carnegie Mellon University - Doctor Mahon Pittsburgh, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Puccio Pittsburgh, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Kraig Smith Pittsburgh, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | The Pennsylvania State University - Doctor Kraft University Park, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | West Virginia University - Doctor Ranjan Morgantown, WV | A | $50,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Russell Pittsburgh, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | Barnes Jewish Hospital-Washington University in St Louis - Doctor Agarwal St Louis, MO | A | $25,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Martins de Freitas Pittsburgh, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2025 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Rogers Pittsburgh, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202600689349301300 |
| 2024 | Carnegie Mellon University - Doctors Grover and Cheng Pittsburgh, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202520639349300412 |
| 2024 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Kofler Pittsburgh, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202520639349300412 |
| 2024 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Carlson and Wu Pittsburgh, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202520639349300412 |
| 2024 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Kochanek and Jha Pittsburgh, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202520639349300412 |
| 2024 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Smith Pittsburgh, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202520639349300412 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina Wilmington - Dana Bell Wilmington, NC | A | $30,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202520639349300412 |
| 2023 | Magee-Womens Research Instititue and Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $500,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202410479349300511 |
| 2023 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Smith Pittsburgh, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202410479349300511 |
| 2022 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Eagle and Okonkwo Pittsburgh, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202320129349301717 |
| 2022 | Barnes Jewish Hospital-Washington University in St Louis - Doctor Agarwal St Louis, MO | A | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202320129349301717 |
| 2022 | Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Kochanek and Jha Pittsburgh, PA | A | $125,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202320129349301717 |
| 2022 | The Pennsylvania State University - Doctor Kraft University Park, PA | A | $77,589 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202320129349301717 |
| 2021 | Allegheny Health Network - Doctor Cheng Pittsburgh, PA | A | $150,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202123159349302612 |
| 2021 | University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Kontos Master and Collins Pittsburgh, PA | A | $145,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202123159349302612 |
| 2021 | University of Pittsburgh Medical Center - Doctor Fields Pittsburgh, PA | A | $55,000 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202123159349302612 |
| 2021 | West Virginia University - Doctor Castellani Morgantown, WV | A | $29,100 | paid | BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH | 202123159349302612 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600689349301300 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520639349300412 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410479349300511 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320129349301717 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123159349302612 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813755463.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.