funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Chuck Noll Foundation for Brain Injury Research

EIN 81-3755463 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90

Chuck Noll Foundation for Brain Injury Research of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 81-3755463) reported 26 grants paid totaling $2,936,689 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,936,689

26 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20214$379,100
20224$452,589
20232$600,000
20246$630,000
202510$875,000

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Chuck Noll Foundation for Brain Injury Research, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Mandal 23-2919472APittsburgh, PA13$1,400,0002025
Magee-Womens Research Instititue and Foundation 25-1462312APittsburgh, PA1$500,0002023
Carnegie Mellon University - Doctor Mahon 25-0969449APittsburgh, PA2$250,0002025
The Pennsylvania State University - Doctor Kraft 24-6000376AUniversity Park, PA2$177,5892025
Barnes Jewish Hospital-Washington University in St Louis - Doctor Agarwal 23-7309937ASt Louis, MO2$150,0002025
Allegheny Health Network - Doctor Cheng 45-3674924APittsburgh, PA1$150,0002021
University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Kontos Master and Collins 25-0965591APittsburgh, PA1$145,0002021
West Virginia University - Doctor Ranjan 55-6000842AMorgantown, WV2$79,1002025
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center - Doctor Fields 25-1423657APittsburgh, PA1$55,0002021
University of North Carolina Wilmington - Dana Bell 56-1258660AWilmington, NC1$30,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chuck Noll Foundation for Brain Injury Research
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Mandal Pittsburgh, PAA$300,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025Carnegie Mellon University - Doctor Mahon Pittsburgh, PAA$125,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Puccio Pittsburgh, PAA$100,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Kraig Smith Pittsburgh, PAA$100,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025The Pennsylvania State University - Doctor Kraft University Park, PAA$100,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025West Virginia University - Doctor Ranjan Morgantown, WVA$50,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Russell Pittsburgh, PAA$25,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025Barnes Jewish Hospital-Washington University in St Louis - Doctor Agarwal St Louis, MOA$25,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Martins de Freitas Pittsburgh, PAA$25,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2025Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Rogers Pittsburgh, PAA$25,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202600689349301300
2024Carnegie Mellon University - Doctors Grover and Cheng Pittsburgh, PAA$125,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202520639349300412
2024Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Kofler Pittsburgh, PAA$125,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202520639349300412
2024Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Carlson and Wu Pittsburgh, PAA$125,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202520639349300412
2024Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Kochanek and Jha Pittsburgh, PAA$125,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202520639349300412
2024Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Smith Pittsburgh, PAA$100,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202520639349300412
2024University of North Carolina Wilmington - Dana Bell Wilmington, NCA$30,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202520639349300412
2023Magee-Womens Research Instititue and Foundation Pittsburgh, PAA$500,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202410479349300511
2023Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctor Smith Pittsburgh, PAA$100,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202410479349300511
2022Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Eagle and Okonkwo Pittsburgh, PAA$125,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202320129349301717
2022Barnes Jewish Hospital-Washington University in St Louis - Doctor Agarwal St Louis, MOA$125,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202320129349301717
2022Upmc-the University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Kochanek and Jha Pittsburgh, PAA$125,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202320129349301717
2022The Pennsylvania State University - Doctor Kraft University Park, PAA$77,589paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202320129349301717
2021Allegheny Health Network - Doctor Cheng Pittsburgh, PAA$150,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202123159349302612
2021University of Pittsburgh - Doctors Kontos Master and Collins Pittsburgh, PAA$145,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202123159349302612
2021University of Pittsburgh Medical Center - Doctor Fields Pittsburgh, PAA$55,000paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202123159349302612
2021West Virginia University - Doctor Castellani Morgantown, WVA$29,100paidBRAIN INJURY RESEARCH202123159349302612

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202600689349301300
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202520639349300412
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202410479349300511
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202320129349301717
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202123159349302612

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813755463.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.