Grants paid by Tavel Family Foundation
EIN 81-3887179 · Mt Pleasant, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Tavel Family Foundation of Mt Pleasant, SC (EIN 81-3887179) reported 14 grants paid totaling $97,100 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$97,100
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $15,100 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $21,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $18,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $22,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Tavel Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christ Our King | U | Mount Pleasant, SC | 4 | $35,600 | 2023 |
| One Beckham Foundation 84-4588359 | B | Mount Pleasant, SC | 2 | $24,000 | 2022 |
| Trident Technical College Scholarship 57-0699317 | D | Charleston, SC | 2 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| St Patricks Catholic Church 57-0506428 | D | Charleston, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Furman University | U | Greenville, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Davidson College 56-0529961 | C | Davidson, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Playhouse Charleston | U | Mount Pleasant, SC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Ctnnb Foundation | U | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Patricks Catholic Church Charleston, SC | D | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE CHURCH | 202503219349100235 |
| 2023 | Christ Our King Mount Pleasant, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE CATHOLIC SCHOOL. | 202400829349100250 |
| 2023 | Trident Technical College Scholarship Charleston, SC | D | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP. | 202400829349100250 |
| 2023 | Furman University Greenville, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE A GIVING BACK SCHOLARSHIP TO A LOCAL GRADUATING SENIOR. | 202400829349100250 |
| 2023 | Playhouse Charleston Mount Pleasant, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION THAT IS SOLELY FUNDED BY DONATIONS. | 202400829349100250 |
| 2022 | One Beckham Foundation Mount Pleasant, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE PUBLIC SCHOOL LUCY BECKHAM HIGH SCHOOL TO EQUALLY SUPPORT ALL EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES TO BENEIFT EVERY CHILD. | 202333189349104558 |
| 2022 | Trident Technical College Scholarship Charleston, SC | D | $7,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202333189349104558 |
| 2022 | Ctnnb Foundation Morristown, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE TREATMENT AND CURE OF CTNNB1 SYNDROME | 202333189349104558 |
| 2020 | One Beckham Foundation Mount Pleasant, SC | B | $14,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE PUBLIC SCHOOL LUCY BECKHAM HIGH SCHOOL TO EQUALLY SUPPORT ALL EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES TO BENEIFT EVERY CHILD. | 202141689349100309 |
| 2020 | Christ Our King Mount Pleasant, SC | U | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT THE CATHOLIC SCHOOL. | 202141689349100309 |
| 2019 | Davidson College Davidson, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DAVIDSON COLLEGE - PUTNAM ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTION | 202041089349100914 |
| 2019 | Christ Our King Mount Pleasant, SC | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE CATHOLIC SCHOOL. | 202041089349100914 |
| 2018 | Christ Our King Mount Pleasant, SC | U | $13,100 | paid | SUPPORT THE CATHOLIC SCHOOL. | 201931549349100508 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charleston, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE NONPROFIT AS THEY SUPPORT FAMILIES VISITING THE CHARLESTON SC AREA FOR MEDICAL SERVICES FOR THEIR CHILDREN. | 201931549349100508 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349100235 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400829349100250 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349104558 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141689349100309 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041089349100914 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931549349100508 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813887179.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.