Grants paid by Mitul and Shilpa Mehta Medical Foundation
EIN 81-3891812 · Irvine, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE G41
Mitul and Shilpa Mehta Medical Foundation of Irvine, CA (EIN 81-3891812) reported 9 grants paid totaling $17,720 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$17,720
9 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,001 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $5,067 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $400 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $4,252 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Mitul and Shilpa Mehta Medical Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Chason School of Nursing | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Irvine Public School Foundation | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $3,067 | 2021 |
| Claremont Gradute University 95-1664100 | C | Claremont, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| The Mitul and Shilpa Mehta Revocabl 81-3891812 | D | Irvine, CA | 1 | $1,001 | 2025 |
| Oc Fire Authority | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $1,001 | 2020 |
| Oc Eye Society | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $400 | 2022 |
| Canyon View Elementary PTA 20-4408811 | D | Irvine, CA | 1 | $251 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Smith Chason School of Nursing Los Angeles, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION TO SCHOOL | 202620929349100702 |
| 2025 | The Mitul and Shilpa Mehta Revocabl Irvine, CA | D | $1,001 | paid | Reimbursement for Charitable contribution | 202620929349100702 |
| 2025 | Canyon View Elementary PTA Irvine, CA | D | $251 | paid | GENERAL DONATION TO SCHOOL | 202620929349100702 |
| 2024 | Smith Chason School of Nursing Los Angeles, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION TO SCHOOL | 202511999349100311 |
| 2023 | Smith Chason School of Nursing Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION TO SCHOOL | 202441369349102054 |
| 2022 | Oc Eye Society Houston, TX | U | $400 | paid | Covid 19 donation | 202331849349100903 |
| 2021 | Irvine Public School Foundation Irvine, CA | U | $3,067 | paid | General donations to school | 202202539349100100 |
| 2021 | Claremont Gradute University Claremont, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | Donation to Josh Tasoff research | 202202539349100100 |
| 2020 | Oc Fire Authority Irvine, CA | U | $1,001 | paid | Donation to Fire-Fighters | 202123199349109227 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620929349100702 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202511999349100311 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349102054 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331849349100903 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202539349100100 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349109227 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/813891812.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.