funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Etc Foundation

EIN 81-4028230 · Santa Barbara, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A11

Etc Foundation of Santa Barbara, CA (EIN 81-4028230) reported 4 grants paid totaling $1,172,890 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,172,890

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$131,964
20231$264,000
20241$376,926
20251$400,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Etc Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ensemble Theatre Company of Santa Barbara 95-3408200ASanta Barbara, CA4$1,172,8902025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Etc Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Ensemble Theatre Company of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CAA$400,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT.202611959349302366
2024Ensemble Theatre Company of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CAA$376,926paidPROGRAM SUPPORT.202521959349301587
2023Ensemble Theatre Company of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CAA$264,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT.202441949349301344
2019Ensemble Theatre Company of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CAA$131,964paidTO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE ENSEMBLE THEATRE COMPANY OF SANTA BARBARA.202031259349301128

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-08-31not stated2024v5.5202611959349302366
99020242024-08-31not stated2023v6.0202521959349301587
99020232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202441949349301344
99020192019-08-31not stated2018v3.1202031259349301128

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814028230.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.