Grants paid by Shantinath Educational Foundation
EIN 81-4028897 · Highland Park, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Shantinath Educational Foundation of Highland Park, IL (EIN 81-4028897) reported 37 grants paid totaling $200,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $10,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$200,000
37 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$10,000
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $27,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $27,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $12,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $42,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $37,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $12,500 | $10,000 |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Shantinath Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case Western Reserve University | U | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Lake Forest College | U | Lake Forest, IL | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Boston College | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 4 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 4 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Illinois Institute of Technology | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $17,500 | 2021 |
| Northeastern Illinois University 23-7024708 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Dominican University | U | River Forest, IL | 3 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Rochester University 16-1419225 | D | Rochester, NY | 3 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Marquette University | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Loyola University | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Depaul University 36-6159032 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Illinois State University | U | Normal, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630629349100808 |
| 2025 | Depaul University Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630629349100808 |
| 2025 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630629349100808 |
| 2025 | Rochester University Rochester, NY | D | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630629349100808 |
| 2025 | Rochester University Rochester, NY | D | $2,500 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630629349100808 |
| 2025 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630629349100808 |
| 2025 | Depaul University Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630629349100808 |
| 2025 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630629349100808 |
| 2024 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349100864 |
| 2024 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349100864 |
| 2024 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349100864 |
| 2024 | Lake Forest College Lake Forest, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349100864 |
| 2024 | Rochester University Rochester, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349100864 |
| 2023 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202440399349100314 |
| 2023 | Lake Forest College Lake Forest, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202440399349100314 |
| 2023 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202440399349100314 |
| 2023 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202440399349100314 |
| 2023 | Rochester University Rochester, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202440399349100314 |
| 2022 | Lake Forest College Lake Forest, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101762 |
| 2022 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101762 |
| 2022 | Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101762 |
| 2022 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101762 |
| 2021 | Lake Forest College Lake Forest, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102114 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102114 |
| 2021 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102114 |
| 2021 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102114 |
| 2021 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349102114 |
| 2020 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100931 |
| 2020 | Northeastern Illinois University Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100931 |
| 2020 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100931 |
| 2020 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100931 |
| 2020 | Loyola University New Orleans, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100931 |
| 2020 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202110909349100931 |
| 2019 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031559349100508 |
| 2019 | Northeastern Illinois University Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031559349100508 |
| 2019 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031559349100508 |
| 2019 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031559349100508 |
| 2018 | Dominican University River Forest, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201940899349100204 |
| 2018 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201940899349100204 |
| 2018 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201940899349100204 |
| 2018 | Northeastern Illinois University Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201940899349100204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630629349100808 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202540939349100864 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440399349100314 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321249349101762 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241319349102114 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110909349100931 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031559349100508 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940899349100204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814028897.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.