Grants paid by Aurora Police Foundation Inc DBA Public Safety Found of Auro
EIN 81-4164646 · Aurora, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I12
Aurora Police Foundation Inc DBA Public Safety Found of Auro of Aurora, CO (EIN 81-4164646) reported 25 grants paid totaling $379,314 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$379,314
25 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $71,664 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $242,988 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $64,662 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Aurora Police Foundation Inc DBA Public Safety Found of Auro, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Creek Sch 84-1218299 | A | Greenwood V, CO | 1 | $185,000 | 2022 |
| City of Aurora | U | Aurora, CO | 2 | $76,664 | 2022 |
| Aurora Police 84-6000564 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $64,662 | 2023 |
| At&t 13-4924710 | A | Greenwood V, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Oakwood Homes 84-1186320 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $7,688 | 2022 |
| Aurora Chamber 47-0095727 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Aurora Highlands 47-3208173 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Lendlease 94-3161010 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,300 | 2022 |
| The Geo Group 46-1972528 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Ent Credit Union 84-0470451 | A | Colorado Sp, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Advantage Securi 84-1297313 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| (name not stated) | U | 13 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Aurora Police Aurora, CO | A | $64,662 | paid | EQUIP/TRN | 202413199349315946 |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202413199349315946 | |
| 2022 | Cherry Creek Sch Greenwood V, CO | A | $185,000 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | At&t Greenwood V, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | Oakwood Homes Denver, CO | A | $7,688 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | Aurora Chamber Aurora, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | Aurora Highlands Aurora, CO | A | $7,500 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | Lendlease Denver, CO | A | $5,300 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | Advantage Securi Aurora, CO | A | $5,000 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | Ent Credit Union Colorado Sp, CO | A | $5,000 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | City of Aurora Aurora, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | The Geo Group Aurora, CO | A | $5,000 | paid | SERVICES | 202331309349304793 |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202331309349304793 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202331309349304793 | |
| 2019 | City of Aurora Aurora, CO | U | $71,664 | paid | SERVICES | 202011749349300761 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413199349315946 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349304793 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011749349300761 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814164646.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.