Grants paid by Rustin and Tara Banks Foundation
EIN 81-4323103 · Erie, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P40
Rustin and Tara Banks Foundation of Erie, CO (EIN 81-4323103) reported 12 grants paid totaling $16,919 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$16,919
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $1,652 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $2,751 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $2,570 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $9,946 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Rustin and Tara Banks Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Individuals of Erie Co | U | Erie, CO | 2 | $9,689 | 2024 |
| Light the World Charities | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $3,395 | 2024 |
| Erie Middle School 14-1928437 | D | Erie, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Erie High School | U | Erie, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Erie Uplink 45-2261184 | B | Erie, CO | 1 | $858 | 2024 |
| Charity Asena 41-3003610 | D | Erie, CO | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army Crossroads | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $368 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $109 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Various Individuals of Erie Co Erie, CO | U | $8,129 | paid | Food & clothing for various vulnerable individuals | 202522799349100602 |
| 2024 | Light the World Charities Salt Lake City, UT | U | $959 | paid | Light the world donates to various nonprofits | 202522799349100602 |
| 2024 | Erie Uplink Erie, CO | B | $858 | paid | Donation for Erie Tiger packs for hungry kids of erie high school | 202522799349100602 |
| 2023 | Various Individuals of Erie Co Erie, CO | U | $1,560 | paid | Food & clothing for various vulnerable individuals | 202441339349100114 |
| 2023 | Light the World Charities Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,010 | paid | Light the world donates to various nonprofits | 202441339349100114 |
| 2022 | Erie High School Erie, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | School operations | 202341339349100239 |
| 2022 | Erie Middle School Erie, CO | D | $1,000 | paid | School operations | 202341339349100239 |
| 2022 | Light the World Charities Salt Lake City, UT | U | $642 | paid | Various charitable activities | 202341339349100239 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Denver, CO | U | $109 | paid | Coats for Christmas | 202341339349100239 |
| 2021 | Light the World Charities Salt Lake City, UT | U | $784 | paid | Donations to various charities via Giving Machines | 202211719349100201 |
| 2021 | Charity Asena Erie, CO | D | $500 | paid | Christmas presents for low income | 202211719349100201 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Crossroads Denver, CO | U | $368 | paid | Purchase of coats for Homeless | 202211719349100201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202522799349100602 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441339349100114 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341339349100239 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211719349100201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814323103.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.