Grants paid by Joel L Gerdes Scholarship Fund
EIN 81-4435021 · Dixon, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20
Joel L Gerdes Scholarship Fund of Dixon, IL (EIN 81-4435021) reported 16 grants paid totaling $142,392 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$142,392
16 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $39,599 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $32,793 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Joel L Gerdes Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauk Valley Community College | U | Dixon, IL | 5 | $54,260 | 2025 |
| Educators of Beauty | U | Sterling, IL | 1 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| North Central College | U | Naperville, IL | 1 | $11,533 | 2024 |
| New Style Hair Academy | U | Moline, IL | 1 | $11,533 | 2024 |
| Northern Illinois University | U | Dekalb, IL | 2 | $11,533 | 2025 |
| Concordia University 23-7055802 | C | River Forest, IL | 1 | $11,533 | 2024 |
| Illinois State University | U | Normal, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ethan Edmondson | U | Sterling, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Universal Technical Institute | U | Lisle, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Brooklyn Linton | U | Sterling, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Educators of Beauty Sterling, IL | U | $17,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202631279349100533 |
| 2025 | Sauk Valley Community College Dixon, IL | U | $9,260 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202631279349100533 |
| 2025 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | U | $6,533 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202631279349100533 |
| 2024 | New Style Hair Academy Moline, IL | U | $11,533 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349101336 |
| 2024 | North Central College Naperville, IL | U | $11,533 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349101336 |
| 2024 | Concordia University River Forest, IL | C | $11,533 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349101336 |
| 2024 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202511349349101336 |
| 2023 | Sauk Valley Community College Dixon, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202440609349100319 |
| 2023 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202440609349100319 |
| 2023 | Universal Technical Institute Lisle, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202440609349100319 |
| 2022 | Sauk Valley Community College Dixon, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202311359349103536 |
| 2022 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202311359349103536 |
| 2021 | Sauk Valley Community College Dixon, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202211369349101931 |
| 2020 | Sauk Valley Community College Dixon, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202141379349102079 |
| 2019 | Ethan Edmondson Sterling, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031369349100013 |
| 2019 | Brooklyn Linton Sterling, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031369349100013 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631279349100533 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511349349101336 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440609349100319 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349103536 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211369349101931 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141379349102079 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031369349100013 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814435021.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.