Grants paid by Better Food Foundation Inc
EIN 81-4537521 · Julian, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K40
Better Food Foundation Inc of Julian, CA (EIN 81-4537521) reported 29 grants paid totaling $2,619,255 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,619,255
29 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $166,200 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $263,416 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $270,641 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $555,415 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $664,661 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $698,922 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Better Food Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Forward Inc 26-1643614 | A | Portland, OR | 3 | $912,004 | 2024 |
| Creaturekind 84-3716691 | A | Eugene, OR | 3 | $435,004 | 2023 |
| The Shamayim V'artez Institute 45-5488702 | A | Santa Fe Springs, CA | 4 | $268,274 | 2022 |
| Eastern University Evangelicals for Social Action 23-1409675 | A | St Davids, PA | 2 | $200,416 | 2019 |
| University of San Diego 95-2544535 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $180,000 | 2024 |
| Afrovegan Society 46-4638061 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $156,200 | 2023 |
| Greener by Default 92-1286554 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $154,657 | 2023 |
| Food for Climate League Inc 84-2916598 | A | Evanston, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Thrive Bmore 82-1494752 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $69,200 | 2019 |
| Food Empowerment Project 26-1743952 | A | San Luis Obispo, CA | 1 | $41,000 | 2024 |
| Universalist Unitarians for the Ethical Treatment of Animals 25-1899277 | A | Vienna, VA | 3 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| Calvin University 38-3071514 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| A Well-Fed World Womxn Funders in Animal Rights 27-0865905 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| New Roots Institute 82-4594246 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Syl Ko | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Farm Forward Inc Portland, OR | A | $465,422 | paid | CONSUMER EDUCATION | 202533169349305288 |
| 2024 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA | A | $180,000 | paid | FOOD SYSTEMS CHANGE | 202533169349305288 |
| 2024 | Food Empowerment Project San Luis Obispo, CA | A | $41,000 | paid | FOOD ADVOCACY | 202533169349305288 |
| 2024 | Universalist Unitarians for the Ethical Treatment of Animals Vienna, VA | A | $12,500 | paid | ANIMAL ETHICS EDU | 202533169349305288 |
| 2023 | Farm Forward Inc Portland, OR | A | $279,500 | paid | CONSUMER EDUCATION | 202403179349309315 |
| 2023 | Greener by Default Springfield, IL | A | $154,657 | paid | DEFAULT VEG ADVOCACY | 202403179349309315 |
| 2023 | Creaturekind Eugene, OR | A | $95,004 | paid | ANIMAL WELFARE | 202403179349309315 |
| 2023 | Afrovegan Society Baltimore, MD | A | $83,000 | paid | HEALTHY LIVING | 202403179349309315 |
| 2023 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202403179349309315 |
| 2023 | Universalist Unitarians for the Ethical Treatment of Animals Vienna, VA | A | $12,500 | paid | ANIMAL ETHICS EDUCTN | 202403179349309315 |
| 2023 | New Roots Institute Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | DEFAULT VEG ADVOCACY | 202403179349309315 |
| 2023 | A Well-Fed World Womxn Funders in Animal Rights Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | ANIMAL RIGHTS | 202403179349309315 |
| 2022 | Creaturekind Eugene, OR | A | $190,000 | paid | ANIMAL WELFARE | 202332789349301803 |
| 2022 | Farm Forward Inc Portland, OR | A | $167,082 | paid | CONSUMER EDUCATION | 202332789349301803 |
| 2022 | Food for Climate League Inc Evanston, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202332789349301803 |
| 2022 | Afrovegan Society Baltimore, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | HEALTHY LIVING | 202332789349301803 |
| 2022 | The Shamayim V'artez Institute Santa Fe Springs, CA | A | $20,833 | paid | JEWISH VEGANISM | 202332789349301803 |
| 2022 | Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202332789349301803 |
| 2022 | Universalist Unitarians for the Ethical Treatment of Animals Vienna, VA | A | $12,500 | paid | ANIMAL ETHICS EDUCTN | 202332789349301803 |
| 2020 | Creaturekind Eugene, OR | A | $150,000 | paid | ANIMAL WELFARE | 202122359349300217 |
| 2020 | The Shamayim V'artez Institute Santa Fe Springs, CA | A | $97,441 | paid | JEWISH VEGANISM | 202122359349300217 |
| 2020 | Afrovegan Society Baltimore, MD | A | $23,200 | paid | HEALTHY LIVING | 202122359349300217 |
| 2019 | Evangelicals for Social Action Eastern University St Davids, PA | A | $150,416 | paid | CHRISTIAN VEGANISM | 202042129349301309 |
| 2019 | The Shamayim V'artez Institute Santa Fe Springs, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | JEWISH VEGANISM | 202042129349301309 |
| 2019 | Thrive Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $38,000 | paid | BLACK VEGANISM | 202042129349301309 |
| 2018 | Shamayim V Aretz Institute Santa Fe Springs, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | INCUBATION PROJECT | 201902779349300715 |
| 2018 | Eastern University Evangelicals for Social Action St Davids, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | ANTI-DAIRY CAMPAIGN | 201902779349300715 |
| 2018 | Thrive Bmore Baltimore, MD | A | $31,200 | paid | VEGAN FOOD FESTIVAL | 201902779349300715 |
| 2018 | Syl Ko Portland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND VIDEO SERIES | 201902779349300715 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533169349305288 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403179349309315 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332789349301803 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122359349300217 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202042129349301309 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902779349300715 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814537521.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.