Grants paid by Nextfab Foundation
EIN 81-4548511 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Q33
Nextfab Foundation of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 81-4548511) reported 7 grants paid totaling $1,847,047 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,847,047
7 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $386,596 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $477,872 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $458,140 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $524,439 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Nextfab Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astrolab - Greece | U | Athens | 4 | $1,708,488 | 2024 |
| Pa Dept of Community and Economic Development (dced) Grant | U | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $128,334 | 2024 |
| Inverclyde Project - Royal Society of Arts Manufactures and Commerce | U | London | 1 | $5,225 | 2024 |
| American University of Beirut | U | Riad Elsolh, BEIRUT | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Astrolab - Greece Athens | U | $385,880 | paid | PROVIDE TECHNICAL FACILITIES, TRAINING AND RELATED SERVICES TO SUPPORT EMPLOYMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN ECONOMICALLY OR CONFLICT DISTRESSED COMMUNITIES. | 202513219349103216 |
| 2024 | Pa Dept of Community and Economic Development (dced) Grant Harrisburg, PA | U | $128,334 | paid | CREATE A CURRICULUM TO PROVIDE ADVANCED TECHNICAL TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICE TO STUDENTS LIVING IN ECONOMICALLY DISTRESSED AREAS. | 202513219349103216 |
| 2024 | Inverclyde Project - Royal Society of Arts Manufactures and Commerce London | U | $5,225 | paid | ESTABLISH A REGIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM IN ADVANCED MANUFACTURING TARGETING THE DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES IN FORMER INDUSTRIALIZED SECTIONS OF GLASGOW AND INVERCLYDE. | 202513219349103216 |
| 2024 | American University of Beirut Riad Elsolh, BEIRUT | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION FOR A MAKERSPACE | 202513219349103216 |
| 2023 | Astrolab - Greece Athens | U | $458,140 | paid | PROVIDE TECHNICAL FACILITIES, TRAINING AND RELATED SERVICES TO SUPPORT EMPLOYMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN ECONOMICALLY OR CONFLICT DISTRESSED COMMUNITIES. | 202423169349101302 |
| 2022 | Astrolab - Greece Athens | U | $477,872 | paid | PROVIDE TECHNICAL FACILITIES, TRAINING AND RELATED SERVICES TO SUPPORT EMPLOYMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN ECONOMICALLY OR CONFLICT DISTRESSED COMMUNITIES. | 202313199349100246 |
| 2020 | Astrolab - Greece Athens | U | $386,596 | paid | PROVIDE TECHNICAL FACILITIES, TRAINING AND RELATED SERVICES TO SUPPORT EMPLOYMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN ECONOMICALLY OR CONFLICT DISTRESSED COMMUNITIES. | 202133169349101233 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349103216 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423169349101302 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349100246 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133169349101233 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814548511.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.