Grants paid by The Kleiner Foundation
EIN 81-4559974 · Watkinsville, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T50
The Kleiner Foundation of Watkinsville, GA (EIN 81-4559974) reported 33 grants paid totaling $271,178 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$271,178
33 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $5,400 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $32,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $41,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $122,778 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Kleiner Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $81,000 | 2025 |
| Uga Performing Arts Center Concert Fund | U | Athens, GA | 1 | $62,778 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $32,000 | 2022 |
| Sweet Briar College 58-2128752 | B | Sweet Briar, VA | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Direct Charitable Student Support Program | U | Watkinsville, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| The Lawrenceville School 22-1469437 | C | Lawrenceville, NJ | 3 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Jeannette Rankin Foundation 58-1273122 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Williams College 04-2104847 | B | Williamstown, MA | 4 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia Foundation 58-6033837 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $5,400 | 2018 |
| The Albany Academies 14-1338579 | C | Albany, NY | 3 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Smith College 51-0202403 | B | Northampton, MA | 3 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| University of Lynchburg 54-0505922 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 3 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Northfield Mount Hernon School 04-2109865 | C | Mount Hernon, MA | 2 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Oconee County Elementary School 20-8208418 | C | Watkinsville, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Uga Performing Arts Center Concert Fund Athens, GA | U | $62,778 | paid | Public Support | 202602019349100405 |
| 2025 | Direct Charitable Student Support Program Watkinsville, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | Public Support | 202602019349100405 |
| 2025 | Sweet Briar College Sweetr Briar, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | Public Support | 202602019349100405 |
| 2025 | The Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | Public Support | 202602019349100405 |
| 2025 | Jeannette Rankin Foundation Athens, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | Public Support | 202602019349100405 |
| 2025 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202602019349100405 |
| 2025 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | Public Support | 202602019349100405 |
| 2024 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $41,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202541329349101184 |
| 2023 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $35,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202401519349100205 |
| 2022 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $32,000 | paid | Performing ArtsConcert Fund | 202331259349101708 |
| 2022 | University of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | B | $0 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202331259349101708 |
| 2022 | The Albany Academies Albany, NY | C | $0 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202331259349101708 |
| 2022 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $0 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202331259349101708 |
| 2022 | Northfield Mount Hernon School Mount Hernon, MA | C | $0 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202331259349101708 |
| 2022 | The Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ | C | $0 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202331259349101708 |
| 2022 | Sweet Briar College Sweet Briar, VA | B | $0 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202331259349101708 |
| 2022 | Smith College Northampton, MA | B | $0 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202331259349101708 |
| 2021 | The Albany Academies Albany, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202201039349100325 |
| 2021 | University of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202201039349100325 |
| 2021 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | Capital CampaignGraduate Fund for Humanities | 202201039349100325 |
| 2021 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202201039349100325 |
| 2021 | Northfield Mount Hernon School Mount Hernon, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202201039349100325 |
| 2021 | Sweet Briar College Sweet Briar, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202201039349100325 |
| 2021 | Smith College Northampton, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202201039349100325 |
| 2021 | The Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ | C | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202201039349100325 |
| 2020 | Smith College Northampton, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202121319349101892 |
| 2020 | Sweet Briar College Sweet Briar, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202121319349101892 |
| 2020 | The Albany Academies Albany, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202121319349101892 |
| 2020 | University of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | B | $2,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202121319349101892 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | Capital CampaignGraduate Fund for Humanities | 202121319349101892 |
| 2020 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $1,500 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202121319349101892 |
| 2020 | Oconee County Elementary School Watkinsville, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202121319349101892 |
| 2018 | University of Georgia Foundation Athens, GA | B | $5,400 | paid | Capital Campaign | 201921299349100022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202602019349100405 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349101184 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401519349100205 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331259349101708 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201039349100325 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121319349101892 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921299349100022 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814559974.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.