funder-graph

FundersKS

Grants paid by Weigand Family Foundation

EIN 81-4577236 · Wichita, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Weigand Family Foundation of Wichita, KS (EIN 81-4577236) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,101,492 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,101,492

36 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20188$179,500
20196$177,500
20207$222,500
20216$113,000
20226$131,500
20243$277,492

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from Weigand Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Kansas Policy Institute 23-7047821BWichita, KS5$402,5422024
Americans for ProsperityUWichita, KS5$210,0002022
Cato InstituteUWichita, KS5$160,0002022
Youth Entrepreneurs of Kansas 48-1187886DWichita, KS3$150,0002020
University of Notre Dame 52-1539710BNotre Dame, IN3$35,0002020
Wichita Collegiate School 48-6091046BWichita, KS2$27,4502024
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church 48-0650425DWichita, KS1$25,0002022
Empowered 86-3768996DWichita, KS1$20,0002021
Wichita State University Foundation 48-6121167BWichita, KS1$20,0002020
Rainbows United 48-0793004BWichita, KS1$15,0002018
Music Theatre Wichita 48-0785658BWichita, KS1$10,0002019
The Seachange Agency 45-2639830CVenice, CA1$10,0002024
United Way of the Plains 48-0547688BWichita, KS1$5,0002020
Ujump Inc 86-2238946BWichita, KS1$4,0002022
Ihc GlobalUChicago, IL1$2,0002018
Capital Research Center 52-1289734BWashington, DC1$2,0002021
Newman UniversityUWichita, KS1$1,5002018
Independent Institute 94-3008370BOakland, CA1$1,0002021
Partners for Wichitagrid Works 26-3762121DWichita, KS1$1,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Weigand Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Kansas Policy Institute Wichita, KSB$252,542paidGENERAL FUND202531579349100408
2024Wichita Collegiate School Wichita, KSB$14,950paidGENERAL FUND202531579349100408
2024The Seachange Agency Venice, CAC$10,000paidGENERAL FUND202531579349100408
2022Cato Institute Wichita, KSU$30,000paidGENERAL FUND202342369349100604
2022Kansas Policy Institute Wichita, KSB$30,000paidGENERAL FUND202342369349100604
2022Americans for Prosperity Wichita, KSU$30,000paidGENERAL FUND202342369349100604
2022St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church Wichita, KSD$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202342369349100604
2022Wichita Collegiate School Wichita, KSB$12,500paidGENERAL FUND202342369349100604
2022Ujump Inc Wichita, KSB$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202342369349100604
2021Kansas Policy Institute Wichita, KSB$30,000paidGENERAL FUND202241249349102309
2021Americans for Prosperity Wichita, KSU$30,000paidGENERAL FUND202241249349102309
2021Cato Institute Wichita, KSU$30,000paidGENERAL FUND202241249349102309
2021Empowered Wichita, KSD$20,000paidGENERAL FUND202241249349102309
2021Capital Research Center Washington, DCB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202241249349102309
2021Independent Institute Oakland, CAB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202241249349102309
2020Kansas Policy Institute Wichita, KSB$60,000paidGENERAL FUND202113149349102566
2020Americans for Prosperity Wichita, KSU$50,000paidGENERAL FUND202113149349102566
2020Youth Entrepreneurs of Kansas Wichita, KSD$50,000paidGENERAL FUND202113149349102566
2020Cato Institute Wichita, KSU$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202113149349102566
2020Wichita State University Foundation Wichita, KSB$20,000paidSHOCKER CONNECTIONS - PHOENIX CHAPTER202113149349102566
2020University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INB$12,500paidROCKNE ATHLETICS FUND202113149349102566
2020United Way of the Plains Wichita, KSB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202113149349102566
2019Youth Entrepreneurs of Kansas Wichita, KSD$50,000paidGENERAL FUND202031969349101678
2019Americans for Prosperity Wichita, KSU$50,000paidGENERAL FUND202031969349101678
2019Kansas Policy Institute Wichita, KSB$30,000paidGENERAL FUND202031969349101678
2019Cato Institute Wichita, KSU$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202031969349101678
2019University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INB$12,500paidROCKNE ATHLETICS FUND202031969349101678
2019Music Theatre Wichita Wichita, KSB$10,000paidWAYNE BRYAN ENDOWMENT FUND202031969349101678
2018Americans for Prosperity Wichita, KSU$50,000paidGENERAL FUND201911349349104126
2018Cato Institute Wichita, KSU$50,000paidGENERAL FUND201911349349104126
2018Youth Entrepreneurs of Kansas Wichita, KSD$50,000paidGENERAL FUND201911349349104126
2018Rainbows United Wichita, KSB$15,000paidGENERAL FUND201911349349104126
2018University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INB$10,000paidGENERAL FUND201911349349104126
2018Ihc Global Chicago, ILU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND201911349349104126
2018Newman University Wichita, KSU$1,500paidGENERAL FUND201911349349104126
2018Partners for Wichitagrid Works Wichita, KSD$1,000paidGENERAL FUND201911349349104126

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531579349100408
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342369349100604
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241249349102309
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113149349102566
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031969349101678
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911349349104126

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814577236.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.