Grants paid by Samuel B Obrien Foundation
EIN 81-4616804 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Samuel B Obrien Foundation of Des Moines, IA (EIN 81-4616804) reported 87 grants paid totaling $216,835 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$216,835
87 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $33,706 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $26,006 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $34,700 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $39,166 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $42,436 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $40,821 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Samuel B Obrien Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Historic Arnolds Park 42-1231504 | B | Arnolds Park, IA | 3 | $101,750 | 2025 |
| Des Moines Metro Opera 23-7319903 | B | Indianola, IA | 6 | $54,000 | 2025 |
| Shattuck St Mary's School 41-0696908 | C | Faribault, MN | 6 | $11,450 | 2025 |
| Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation 42-1127544 | B | Des Moines, IA | 6 | $8,340 | 2025 |
| Simpson College - Iowa History Center | U | Indianola, IA | 5 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Brenton Arboretum 31-1578089 | B | Dallas Center, IA | 6 | $6,575 | 2025 |
| Iowa Great Lakes Foundation 47-2505366 | B | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Ding Darling Wildlife Society 59-2240895 | B | Sanibel, FL | 2 | $5,250 | 2024 |
| Mill Reef Fund | U | Detroit, MI | 6 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Dickinson County Trails Board 42-6066480 | D | Okoboji, IA | 2 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Des Moines Botanical Center | U | Des Moines, IA | 6 | $1,975 | 2025 |
| Heritage Carousel of Des Moines | U | Des Moines, IA | 5 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Animal Rescue League 42-0680427 | C | Des Moines, IA | 6 | $1,475 | 2025 |
| Des Moines Art Center 42-0680419 | B | Des Moines, IA | 6 | $1,170 | 2025 |
| Blank Park Zoo Foundation 42-1171821 | B | Des Moines, IA | 4 | $1,050 | 2024 |
| Trhs Foundation - Roosevelt High School | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Pearson Lakes Art Center 42-0930815 | B | Okoboji, IA | 6 | $925 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Des Moines Parks | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of Iowa 42-1177880 | B | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Lewis and Clark College | U | Portland, OR | 3 | $300 | 2025 |
| U of Okoboji Junior Tennis | U | Okoboji, IA | 1 | $300 | 2025 |
| Friends of Iowa Casa | U | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $150 | 2022 |
| Pacific Crest Trail Association 33-0051202 | B | Sacramento, CA | 2 | $125 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 87 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Historic Arnolds Park Arnolds Park, IA | B | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Iowa Great Lakes Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Shattuck St Mary's School Faribault, MN | C | $1,050 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Heritage Carousel of Des Moines Des Moines, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Des Moines Metro Opera Indianola, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Mill Reef Fund Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | U of Okoboji Junior Tennis Okoboji, IA | U | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Brenton Arboretum Dallas Center, IA | B | $256 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Animal Rescue League Des Moines, IA | C | $225 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Des Moines Art Center Des Moines, IA | B | $140 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Des Moines Botanical Center Des Moines, IA | U | $125 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Pearson Lakes Art Center Okoboji, IA | B | $75 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631599349100803 |
| 2025 | Lewis and Clark College Portland, OR | U | $50 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202631599349100803 |
| 2024 | Historic Arnolds Park Arnolds Park, IA | B | $36,750 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Shattuck St Mary's School Faribault, MN | C | $1,050 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Simpson College - Iowa History Center Indianola, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Des Moines Metro Opera Indianola, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Des Moines Parks Des Moines, IA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Mill Reef Fund Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Brenton Arboretum Dallas Center, IA | B | $256 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Animal Rescue League Des Moines, IA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Ding Darling Wildlife Society Sanibel, FL | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Blank Park Zoo Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $140 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Des Moines Art Center Des Moines, IA | B | $140 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Des Moines Botanical Center Des Moines, IA | U | $125 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Heritage Carousel of Des Moines Des Moines, IA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Pearson Lakes Art Center Okoboji, IA | B | $75 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521349349102002 |
| 2024 | Lewis and Clark College Portland, OR | U | $50 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202521349349102002 |
| 2023 | Historic Arnolds Park Arnolds Park, IA | B | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Shattuck St Mary's School Faribault, MN | C | $1,050 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Simpson College - Iowa History Center Indianola, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Des Moines Metro Opera Indianola, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Mill Reef Fund Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Animal Rescue League Des Moines, IA | C | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Des Moines Art Center Des Moines, IA | B | $140 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Des Moines Botanical Center Des Moines, IA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Pearson Lakes Art Center Okoboji, IA | B | $75 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2023 | Brenton Arboretum Dallas Center, IA | B | $51 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443189349102589 |
| 2022 | Des Moines Metro Opera Indianola, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Shattuck St Mary's School Faribault, MN | C | $5,300 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Brenton Arboretum Dallas Center, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Ding Darling Wildlife Society Sanibel, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Simpson College - Iowa History Center Indianola, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Dickinson County Trails Board Okoboji, IA | D | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Des Moines Botanical Center Des Moines, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Mill Reef Fund Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Animal Rescue League Des Moines, IA | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Blank Park Zoo Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Des Moines Art Center Des Moines, IA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Lewis and Clark College Portland, OR | U | $200 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Heritage Carousel of Des Moines Des Moines, IA | U | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Pearson Lakes Art Center Okoboji, IA | B | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Friends of Iowa Casa Des Moines, IA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2022 | Pacific Crest Trail Association Sacramento, CA | B | $50 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349103626 |
| 2021 | Des Moines Metro Opera Indianola, IA | B | $17,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Simpson College - Iowa History Center Indianola, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLEEDUCATIONAL | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Brenton Arboretum Dallas Center, IA | B | $756 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Mill Reef Fund Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Shattuck St Mary's School Faribault, MN | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Pearson Lakes Art Center Okoboji, IA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Des Moines Art Center Des Moines, IA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Animal Rescue League Des Moines, IA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Blank Park Zoo Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Des Moines Botanical Center Des Moines, IA | U | $125 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Heritage Carousel of Des Moines Des Moines, IA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2021 | Pacific Crest Trail Association Sacramento, CA | B | $75 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202241369349102254 |
| 2020 | Des Moines Metro Opera Indianola, IA | B | $24,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Shattuck St Mary's School Faribault, MN | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Simpson College - Iowa History Center Indianola, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLEEDUCATIONAL | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Trhs Foundation - Roosevelt High School Des Moines, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Mill Reef Fund Detroit, MI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Dickinson County Trails Board Okoboji, IA | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLECHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Des Moines Botanical Center Des Moines, IA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Pearson Lakes Art Center Okoboji, IA | B | $300 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Brenton Arboretum Dallas Center, IA | B | $256 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Des Moines Art Center Des Moines, IA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Heritage Carousel of Des Moines Des Moines, IA | U | $150 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Animal Rescue League Des Moines, IA | C | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Blank Park Zoo Foundation Des Moines, IA | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
| 2020 | Friends of Iowa Casa Des Moines, IA | U | $50 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103139349101620 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631599349100803 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349102002 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349102589 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349103626 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241369349102254 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349101620 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814616804.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.