Grants paid by The New Foster Care
EIN 81-4793580 · Bloomfield Hills, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P32
The New Foster Care of Bloomfield Hills, MI (EIN 81-4793580) reported 4 grants paid totaling $1,598,794 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,598,794
4 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $51,124 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,422,670 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $125,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from The New Foster Care, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State of Michigan | U | Lansing, MI | 2 | $1,500,000 | 2024 |
| Foster Care Support | U | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $51,124 | 2021 |
| Michigan Federation for Children and Families 38-2628219 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $47,670 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | State of Michigan Lansing, MI | U | $125,000 | paid | KINSHIP CARE PILOT | 202523219349318682 |
| 2023 | State of Michigan Lansing, MI | U | $1,375,000 | paid | KINSHIP CARE PILOT | 202413099349300716 |
| 2023 | Michigan Federation for Children and Families Lansing, MI | A | $47,670 | paid | EXPANSION OF PROTECTIVE FACTORS FRAMEWORK TRAINING | 202413099349300716 |
| 2021 | Foster Care Support Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $51,124 | paid | TO POSITIVELY CHANGE A YOUNG PERSON'S TRAJECTORY, CHANGE THEIR LIFE, CHANGE THE SYSTEM; CREATE A NEW FOSTER CARE THROUGH COLLABORATION, CONNECTION, AND DIRECT SERVICE DELIVERY. | 202343039349300209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349318682 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413099349300716 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202343039349300209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814793580.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.