funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Mark and Chanie Herschlag Foundation

EIN 81-4799389 · Lakewood, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Mark and Chanie Herschlag Foundation of Lakewood, NJ (EIN 81-4799389) reported 4 grants paid totaling $400,103 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$400,103

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$68,226
20221$94,222
20231$113,550
20241$124,105

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Mark and Chanie Herschlag Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ScheduleULakewood, NJ4$400,1032024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mark and Chanie Herschlag Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Attached Schedule Lakewood, NJU$124,105paidCHARITABLE202523219349101917
2023See Attached Schedule Lakewood, NJU$113,550paidCHARITABLE202413209349101881
2022See Attached Schedule Lakewood, NJU$94,222paidCHARITABLE202343199349104284
2020See Attached Schedule Lakewood, NJU$68,226paidCHARITABLE202143159349102754

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202523219349101917
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202413209349101881
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349104284
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143159349102754

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/814799389.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.