Grants paid by Charles & Joan Moore Family Foundation U/a/D 01/19/2017
EIN 81-5058499 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Charles & Joan Moore Family Foundation U/a/D 01/19/2017 of Chicago, IL (EIN 81-5058499) reported 22 grants paid totaling $36,054 to 15 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$36,054
22 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $1,650 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $3,760 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $7,225 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $18,419 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Charles & Joan Moore Family Foundation U/a/D 01/19/2017, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Board Nw Hospital | U | Chicago, IL | 5 | $19,040 | 2024 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundati | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $13,169 | 2023 |
| Lurie Children's Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $1,250 | 2021 |
| Rehabilitation Center for Adults | U | Palm Beach, FL | 2 | $450 | 2021 |
| Shirley Ryan Ability Lab 36-2256036 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $350 | 2021 |
| Norton Museum of Art 59-0624432 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $300 | 2021 |
| Erika's Lighthouse | U | Winnetka, IL | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| The Lord's Place 59-2240502 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Women's Board Rush Hospital | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Lourdes in Litchfield Missionaries | U | Litchfield, CT | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| American Red Cross | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $200 | 2021 |
| Kappa Alpha Theta 36-6066531 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $150 | 2021 |
| Madd | U | Irving, TX | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Reagan Ranch | U | Reston, VA | 1 | $25 | 2021 |
| Uso | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $20 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Women's Board Nw Hospital Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE PUBLIC HEALTH | 202511329349102181 |
| 2023 | Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundati Chicago, IL | U | $13,169 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202421349349103352 |
| 2023 | Women's Board Nw Hospital Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE PUBLIC HEALTH | 202421349349103352 |
| 2023 | Lourdes in Litchfield Missionaries Litchfield, CT | U | $250 | paid | PROMOTE PEACE | 202421349349103352 |
| 2021 | Women's Board Nw Hospital Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE PUBLIC HEALTH | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Shirley Ryan Ability Lab Chicago, IL | B | $350 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Norton Museum of Art West Palm Beach, FL | B | $300 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC EDUCATION | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | The Lord's Place West Palm Beach, FL | B | $250 | paid | TO AID THE HOMELESS | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Women's Board Rush Hospital Chicago, IL | U | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Lurie Children's Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Erika's Lighthouse Winnetka, IL | U | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Chicago, IL | U | $200 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Kappa Alpha Theta Indianapolis, IN | C | $150 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Rehabilitation Center for Adults Palm Beach, FL | U | $100 | paid | TO SUPOORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Madd Irving, TX | U | $100 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202231369349102233 |
| 2021 | Reagan Ranch Reston, VA | U | $25 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC EDUCATION | 202231369349102233 |
| 2020 | Women's Board Nw Hospital Chicago, IL | U | $3,260 | paid | TO PROMOTE PUBLIC HEALTH | 202142879349100029 |
| 2020 | Lurie Children's Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202142879349100029 |
| 2019 | Women's Board Nw Hospital Chicago, IL | U | $780 | paid | TO IMPROVE PUBLIC HEALTH | 202001919349100310 |
| 2019 | Lurie Children's Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH | 202001919349100310 |
| 2019 | Rehabilitation Center for Adults Palm Beach, FL | U | $350 | paid | TO IMPROVE PUBLIC HEALTH | 202001919349100310 |
| 2019 | Uso Washington, DC | U | $20 | paid | TO SUPPORT US MILITARY | 202001919349100310 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511329349102181 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349103352 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231369349102233 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142879349100029 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001919349100310 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/815058499.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.