Grants paid by Power of Hope Foundation
EIN 81-5265653 · Lenexa, KS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Power of Hope Foundation of Lenexa, KS (EIN 81-5265653) reported 18 grants paid totaling $2,384,486 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,384,486
18 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $809,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $403,739 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $686,347 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $485,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Power of Hope Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradens Hope for Childhood C 27-3519273 | A | Olathe, KS | 2 | $703,000 | 2020 |
| Inclusion Connections 46-2754831 | A | Olathe, KS | 2 | $361,750 | 2024 |
| Veterans Community Project 47-4960735 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $359,000 | 2024 |
| Sunflower House 48-0918698 | A | Shawnee, KS | 2 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 43-1190760 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $223,739 | 2023 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Afsp 13-3393329 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $90,097 | 2023 |
| Pathway to Hope 44-0605373 | A | Olathe, KS | 1 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Childrens Mercy Hospital 13-4148824 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Literacy Kc 43-1435729 | D | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Lead to Read 82-1256215 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $40,900 | 2024 |
| Lee Tolbert Community Academy | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Discovery Childrens Museum 94-2943891 | A | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Inclusion Connections Olathe, KS | A | $243,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202531749349301313 |
| 2024 | Veterans Community Project Kansas City, MO | A | $121,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202531749349301313 |
| 2024 | Literacy Kc Kansas City, MO | D | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202531749349301313 |
| 2024 | Lead to Read Kansas City, MO | C | $40,900 | paid | SUPPORT | 202531749349301313 |
| 2024 | Lee Tolbert Community Academy Kansas City, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202531749349301313 |
| 2023 | Veterans Community Project Kansas City, MO | A | $237,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202412979349300536 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House Kansas City, MO | A | $120,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202412979349300536 |
| 2023 | Inclusion Connections Olathe, KS | A | $118,750 | paid | SUPPORT | 202412979349300536 |
| 2023 | Afsp New York, NY | A | $90,097 | paid | SUPPORT | 202412979349300536 |
| 2023 | Pathway to Hope Olathe, KS | A | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202412979349300536 |
| 2023 | Childrens Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | A | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202412979349300536 |
| 2020 | Sunflower House Shawnee, KS | A | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202122939349300232 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Kansas City, MO | A | $103,739 | paid | SUPPORT | 202122939349300232 |
| 2020 | Bradens Hope for Childhood C Olathe, KS | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202122939349300232 |
| 2019 | Bradens Hope for Childhood C Olathe, KS | A | $603,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202120469349300417 |
| 2019 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202120469349300417 |
| 2019 | Sunflower House Shawnee, KS | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202120469349300417 |
| 2019 | Discovery Childrens Museum Las Vegas, NV | A | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202120469349300417 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531749349301313 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412979349300536 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122939349300232 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120469349300417 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/815265653.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.