Grants paid by Swerdlick Family Foundation Ltd C/O Richard Gabor
EIN 81-5313239 · Staten Island, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Swerdlick Family Foundation Ltd C/O Richard Gabor of Staten Island, NY (EIN 81-5313239) reported 31 grants paid totaling $265,420 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$265,420
31 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $116,220 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $72,100 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $77,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $100 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Swerdlick Family Foundation Ltd C/O Richard Gabor, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Synagogue 13-1628161 | B | New York, NY | 8 | $141,640 | 2023 |
| Nyu Langone Health 47-2613531 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Rp Homecare | U | Spring House, PA | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| The Calhoun School 13-1623919 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Lincoln Center for the Performing a 13-1847137 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| New York University 91-1842722 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Hormone Presentation Foundation | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| US Holocaust Memorial Museum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Riverdale County School 13-1740483 | C | Bronx, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Actors Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Dancing Dreams 26-0797411 | B | Bayside, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Columbia School of Art | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Columbie Brownee & Prep School | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Alzheimer's Association | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Cgps | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Francis Pope Memorial Foundations 13-3605053 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Fire Island Synagogue 11-2245102 | C | Ocean Beach, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Kenny Gordon Foundations 13-4057239 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| The Live 4 Life Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Ed Moncher | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $180 | 2018 |
| Leukemia & Lymphona Society | U | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $100 | paid | DONATION | 202403209349105840 |
| 2022 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $36,000 | paid | DONATION | 202333189349101833 |
| 2022 | Nyu Langone Health New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202333189349101833 |
| 2022 | Lincoln Center for the Performing a New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202333189349101833 |
| 2022 | Rp Homecare Spring House, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202333189349101833 |
| 2022 | Fire Island Synagogue Ocean Beach, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202333189349101833 |
| 2020 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $36,000 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | Nyu Langone Health New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | US Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | U | $7,500 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | Rp Homecare Spring House, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | Riverdale County School Bronx, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | Dancing Dreams Bayside, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | Columbie Brownee & Prep School New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | The Actors Fund New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Association New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2020 | Leukemia & Lymphona Society New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | DONATION | 202230619349100803 |
| 2018 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $36,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $33,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | The Calhoun School New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | New York University New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Hormone Presentation Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Rp Homecare Spring House, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Columbia School of Art New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Kenny Gordon Foundations New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Cgps New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | The Live 4 Life Foundation New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Francis Pope Memorial Foundations New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $180 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Ed Moncher Staten Island, NY | U | $180 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Central Synagogue New York, NY | B | $180 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
| 2018 | Central Synogogue New York, NY | C | $180 | paid | DONATION | 201921349349103732 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403209349105840 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349101833 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230619349100803 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921349349103732 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/815313239.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.