Grants paid by Johnson John a Scholarship Foundation
EIN 81-6060046 · NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Johnson John a Scholarship Foundation of NV (EIN 81-6060046) reported 17 grants paid totaling $186,525 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$186,525
17 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $8,901 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $5,001 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $5,200 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $6,699 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $7,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $153,224 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Johnson John a Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Montana Foundation 81-0362989 | C | Missoula, MT | 1 | $153,224 | 2024 |
| Montana State University Foundation 81-6001649 | C | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $3,467 | 2021 |
| Montana Tech | U | Butte, MT | 1 | $2,600 | 2018 |
| Cottey College Fbo Scheet 44-0545271 | D | Nevada, MO | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| University of Montana Missoula Fbo Lofing | U | Missoula, MT | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Williston State College Fbo Fortner | U | Williston, ND | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| University of Notre Dame Co Reece Connors | U | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $2,233 | 2022 |
| Montana Tech University Co Malia Harris | U | Butte, MT | 1 | $2,233 | 2022 |
| University of Montana Co Cory Marker | U | Missoula, MT | 1 | $2,233 | 2022 |
| Montana Tech University | U | Butte, MT | 1 | $1,733 | 2021 |
| Caleb Thompson Co Montana State University | U | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $1,667 | 2020 |
| University of Montana | U | Missoula, MT | 1 | $1,667 | 2018 |
| Jessica Duffield Co Montana State University | U | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $1,667 | 2020 |
| Jessica la Tray Co Flathead Valleycolle | U | Kalispell, MT | 1 | $1,667 | 2020 |
| Montana State University 20-0181886 | C | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $1,667 | 2018 |
| Neumont College of Computer Science | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,667 | 2018 |
| University of Montana Western 81-0386970 | C | Dillon, MT | 1 | $1,300 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Montana Foundation Missoula, MT | C | $153,224 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202540379349101504 |
| 2023 | University of Montana Missoula Fbo Lofing Missoula, MT | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410389349100721 |
| 2023 | Williston State College Fbo Fortner Williston, ND | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410389349100721 |
| 2023 | Cottey College Fbo Scheet Nevada, MO | D | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410389349100721 |
| 2022 | University of Notre Dame Co Reece Connors Notre Dame, IN | U | $2,233 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302199349100055 |
| 2022 | Montana Tech University Co Malia Harris Butte, MT | U | $2,233 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302199349100055 |
| 2022 | University of Montana Co Cory Marker Missoula, MT | U | $2,233 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302199349100055 |
| 2021 | Montana State University Foundation Bozeman, MT | C | $3,467 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210419349101051 |
| 2021 | Montana Tech University Butte, MT | U | $1,733 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210419349101051 |
| 2020 | Jessica la Tray Co Flathead Valleycolle Kalispell, MT | U | $1,667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202130419349100328 |
| 2020 | Jessica Duffield Co Montana State University Bozeman, MT | U | $1,667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202130419349100328 |
| 2020 | Caleb Thompson Co Montana State University Bozeman, MT | U | $1,667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202130419349100328 |
| 2018 | Montana Tech Butte, MT | U | $2,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201940319349100754 |
| 2018 | Montana State University Bozeman, MT | C | $1,667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201940319349100754 |
| 2018 | University of Montana Missoula, MT | U | $1,667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201940319349100754 |
| 2018 | Neumont College of Computer Science Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201940319349100754 |
| 2018 | University of Montana Western Dillon, MT | C | $1,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201940319349100754 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540379349101504 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410389349100721 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202302199349100055 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210419349101051 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130419349100328 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201940319349100754 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/816060046.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.