Grants paid by Betty Mae Ling Charitable Trust
EIN 81-6271998 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Betty Mae Ling Charitable Trust of Honolulu, HI (EIN 81-6271998) reported 28 grants paid totaling $997,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$997,000
28 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $130,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $135,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $158,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $137,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $133,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $154,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Betty Mae Ling Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii Foundation 99-0085260 | C | Honolulu, HI | 7 | $697,900 | 2025 |
| Associated Chinese University 99-0224814 | C | Honolulu, HI | 7 | $99,700 | 2025 |
| The St Andrew's Schools 99-0073525 | B | Honolulu, HI | 7 | $99,700 | 2025 |
| Palolo Chinese Home 99-0073521 | B | Honolulu, HI | 7 | $99,700 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $107,800 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349101872 |
| 2025 | The St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HI | B | $15,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621319349101872 |
| 2025 | Palolo Chinese Home Honolulu, HI | B | $15,400 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349101872 |
| 2025 | Associated Chinese University Honolulu, HI | C | $15,400 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202621319349101872 |
| 2024 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202541289349103174 |
| 2024 | The St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HI | B | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541289349103174 |
| 2024 | Palolo Chinese Home Honolulu, HI | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202541289349103174 |
| 2024 | Associated Chinese University Honolulu, HI | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202541289349103174 |
| 2023 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $93,100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202431279349103653 |
| 2023 | The St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HI | B | $13,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349103653 |
| 2023 | Associated Chinese University Honolulu, HI | C | $13,300 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202431279349103653 |
| 2023 | Palolo Chinese Home Honolulu, HI | B | $13,300 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202431279349103653 |
| 2022 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $95,900 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321289349103097 |
| 2022 | The St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HI | B | $13,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321289349103097 |
| 2022 | Palolo Chinese Home Honolulu, HI | B | $13,700 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321289349103097 |
| 2022 | Associated Chinese University Honolulu, HI | C | $13,700 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321289349103097 |
| 2021 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $110,600 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202241259349101884 |
| 2021 | Associated Chinese University Honolulu, HI | C | $15,800 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202241259349101884 |
| 2021 | The St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HI | B | $15,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241259349101884 |
| 2021 | Palolo Chinese Home Honolulu, HI | B | $15,800 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202241259349101884 |
| 2020 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $94,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121169349101217 |
| 2020 | Associated Chinese University Honolulu, HI | C | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121169349101217 |
| 2020 | Palolo Chinese Home Honolulu, HI | B | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121169349101217 |
| 2020 | The St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HI | B | $13,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121169349101217 |
| 2018 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $91,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF CHARITY | 201911309349100001 |
| 2018 | The St Andrew's Schools Honolulu, HI | B | $13,000 | paid | FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 201911309349100001 |
| 2018 | Palolo Chinese Home Honolulu, HI | B | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF CHARITY | 201911309349100001 |
| 2018 | Associated Chinese University Women Scholarship Fund Honolulu, HI | D | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF CHARITY | 201911309349100001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621319349101872 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541289349103174 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349103653 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349103097 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241259349101884 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121169349101217 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911309349100001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/816271998.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.