funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Juanita and Emil Spezia Charitable Trust

EIN 81-6525723 · Champaign, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Juanita and Emil Spezia Charitable Trust of Champaign, IL (EIN 81-6525723) reported 37 grants paid totaling $259,595 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$259,595

37 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20195$32,001
20207$36,516
20215$51,975
20225$40,487
20235$33,132
20245$33,386
20255$32,098

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Juanita and Emil Spezia Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Westville Illinois Public LibraryUWestville, IL7$80,4752025
Danville Area Community College 37-6046127DHoopeston, IL6$55,6062025
University of Illinois 37-6006007CChampaign, IL2$17,4132021
Illiana Genealogical and Historical SocietyUDanville, IL7$15,5762025
Eastern Illinois University 37-6031320CCharleston, IL2$11,5602025
University of San FranciscoUSan Francisco, CA1$11,1732020
Earlham CollegeURichmond, IN1$11,1342022
University of Kentucky 61-1104212CLexington, KY1$11,1342022
Parkland Community College - Fbo Drew WichtowskiUChampaign, IL1$9,1812024
Daanville Area Community College - Fbo Jackson PriestUDanville, IL1$9,1112023
United Church of ChristUChampaign, IL3$7,8902025
Trinity United Church of ChristUWestville, IL2$6,5512022
Illinois State UniversityUNormal, IL1$6,4642020
Trinity Church of ChristUWestville, IL2$6,3272020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Juanita and Emil Spezia Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, ILU$9,950paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202601429349100705
2025Eastern Illinois University Charleston, ILC$8,827paidSCHOLARSHIPS202601429349100705
2025Danville Area Community College - Fbo Luke Barney Danville, ILD$8,827paidSCHOLARSHIPS202601429349100705
2025United Church of Christ Champaign, ILU$2,568paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202601429349100705
2025Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, ILU$1,926paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202601429349100705
2024Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, ILU$10,350paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202511409349100406
2024Danville Area Community College - Fbo Luke Barney Danville, ILD$9,181paidSCHOLARSHIPS202511409349100406
2024Parkland Community College - Fbo Drew Wichtowski Champaign, ILU$9,181paidSCHOLARSHIPS202511409349100406
2024United Church of Christ Champaign, ILU$2,671paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202511409349100406
2024Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, ILU$2,003paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202511409349100406
2023Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, ILU$10,271paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431289349103178
2023Danville Are Community College - Fbo Lydia Gondzur Danville, ILD$9,111paidSCHOLARSHIPS202431289349103178
2023Daanville Area Community College - Fbo Jackson Priest Danville, ILU$9,111paidSCHOLARSHIPS202431289349103178
2023United Church of Christ Champaign, ILU$2,651paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431289349103178
2023Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, ILU$1,988paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202431289349103178
2022Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, ILU$12,551paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202321319349103847
2022Earlham College Richmond, INU$11,134paidSCHOLARSHIPS202321319349103847
2022University of Kentucky Lexington, KYC$11,134paidSCHOLARSHIPS202321319349103847
2022Trinity United Church of Christ Westville, ILU$3,239paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202321319349103847
2022Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, ILU$2,429paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202321319349103847
2021Danville Area Community College Hoopeston, ILD$22,768paidSCHOLARSHIPS202231309349103768
2021Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, ILU$12,833paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202231309349103768
2021University of Illinois Champaign, ILC$10,578paidSCHOLARSHIPS202231309349103768
2021Trinity United Church of Christ Westville, ILU$3,312paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202231309349103768
2021Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, ILU$2,484paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202231309349103768
2020Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, ILU$12,596paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202121379349102007
2020University of San Francisco San Francisco, CAU$11,173paidSCHOLARSHIPS202121379349102007
2020University of Illinois Champaign, ILC$6,835paidSCHOLARSHIPS202121379349102007
2020Illinois State University Normal, ILU$6,464paidSCHOLARSHIPS202121379349102007
2020Trinity Church of Christ Westville, ILU$3,250paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202121379349102007
2020Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, ILU$2,438paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202121379349102007
2020Danville Area Community College Hoopeston, ILD-$6,240paidSCHOLARSHIPS202121379349102007
2019Danville Area Community College Hoopeston, ILD$11,959paidSCHOLARSHIPS202011749349100661
2019Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, ILU$11,924paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202011749349100661
2019Trinity Church of Christ Westville, ILU$3,077paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202011749349100661
2019Eastern Illinois University Charleston, ILC$2,733paidSCHOLARSHIPS202011749349100661
2019Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, ILU$2,308paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202011749349100661

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601429349100705
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511409349100406
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431289349103178
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321319349103847
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231309349103768
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121379349102007
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011749349100661

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/816525723.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.