Grants paid by Juanita and Emil Spezia Charitable Trust
EIN 81-6525723 · Champaign, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Juanita and Emil Spezia Charitable Trust of Champaign, IL (EIN 81-6525723) reported 37 grants paid totaling $259,595 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$259,595
37 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $32,001 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $36,516 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $51,975 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $40,487 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $33,132 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $33,386 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $32,098 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Juanita and Emil Spezia Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westville Illinois Public Library | U | Westville, IL | 7 | $80,475 | 2025 |
| Danville Area Community College 37-6046127 | D | Hoopeston, IL | 6 | $55,606 | 2025 |
| University of Illinois 37-6006007 | C | Champaign, IL | 2 | $17,413 | 2021 |
| Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society | U | Danville, IL | 7 | $15,576 | 2025 |
| Eastern Illinois University 37-6031320 | C | Charleston, IL | 2 | $11,560 | 2025 |
| University of San Francisco | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $11,173 | 2020 |
| Earlham College | U | Richmond, IN | 1 | $11,134 | 2022 |
| University of Kentucky 61-1104212 | C | Lexington, KY | 1 | $11,134 | 2022 |
| Parkland Community College - Fbo Drew Wichtowski | U | Champaign, IL | 1 | $9,181 | 2024 |
| Daanville Area Community College - Fbo Jackson Priest | U | Danville, IL | 1 | $9,111 | 2023 |
| United Church of Christ | U | Champaign, IL | 3 | $7,890 | 2025 |
| Trinity United Church of Christ | U | Westville, IL | 2 | $6,551 | 2022 |
| Illinois State University | U | Normal, IL | 1 | $6,464 | 2020 |
| Trinity Church of Christ | U | Westville, IL | 2 | $6,327 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, IL | U | $9,950 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601429349100705 |
| 2025 | Eastern Illinois University Charleston, IL | C | $8,827 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601429349100705 |
| 2025 | Danville Area Community College - Fbo Luke Barney Danville, IL | D | $8,827 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601429349100705 |
| 2025 | United Church of Christ Champaign, IL | U | $2,568 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601429349100705 |
| 2025 | Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, IL | U | $1,926 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601429349100705 |
| 2024 | Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, IL | U | $10,350 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511409349100406 |
| 2024 | Danville Area Community College - Fbo Luke Barney Danville, IL | D | $9,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511409349100406 |
| 2024 | Parkland Community College - Fbo Drew Wichtowski Champaign, IL | U | $9,181 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511409349100406 |
| 2024 | United Church of Christ Champaign, IL | U | $2,671 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511409349100406 |
| 2024 | Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, IL | U | $2,003 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511409349100406 |
| 2023 | Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, IL | U | $10,271 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431289349103178 |
| 2023 | Danville Are Community College - Fbo Lydia Gondzur Danville, IL | D | $9,111 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349103178 |
| 2023 | Daanville Area Community College - Fbo Jackson Priest Danville, IL | U | $9,111 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431289349103178 |
| 2023 | United Church of Christ Champaign, IL | U | $2,651 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431289349103178 |
| 2023 | Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, IL | U | $1,988 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202431289349103178 |
| 2022 | Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, IL | U | $12,551 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202321319349103847 |
| 2022 | Earlham College Richmond, IN | U | $11,134 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321319349103847 |
| 2022 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $11,134 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321319349103847 |
| 2022 | Trinity United Church of Christ Westville, IL | U | $3,239 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202321319349103847 |
| 2022 | Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, IL | U | $2,429 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202321319349103847 |
| 2021 | Danville Area Community College Hoopeston, IL | D | $22,768 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202231309349103768 |
| 2021 | Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, IL | U | $12,833 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202231309349103768 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois Champaign, IL | C | $10,578 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202231309349103768 |
| 2021 | Trinity United Church of Christ Westville, IL | U | $3,312 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202231309349103768 |
| 2021 | Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, IL | U | $2,484 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202231309349103768 |
| 2020 | Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, IL | U | $12,596 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202121379349102007 |
| 2020 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | U | $11,173 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121379349102007 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois Champaign, IL | C | $6,835 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121379349102007 |
| 2020 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $6,464 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121379349102007 |
| 2020 | Trinity Church of Christ Westville, IL | U | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202121379349102007 |
| 2020 | Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, IL | U | $2,438 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202121379349102007 |
| 2020 | Danville Area Community College Hoopeston, IL | D | -$6,240 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121379349102007 |
| 2019 | Danville Area Community College Hoopeston, IL | D | $11,959 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011749349100661 |
| 2019 | Westville Illinois Public Library Westville, IL | U | $11,924 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202011749349100661 |
| 2019 | Trinity Church of Christ Westville, IL | U | $3,077 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202011749349100661 |
| 2019 | Eastern Illinois University Charleston, IL | C | $2,733 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011749349100661 |
| 2019 | Illiana Genealogical and Historical Society Danville, IL | U | $2,308 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202011749349100661 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601429349100705 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511409349100406 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349103178 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321319349103847 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231309349103768 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121379349102007 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011749349100661 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/816525723.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.