funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Skelton Family Foundation

EIN 81-6823544 · Indianapolis, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Skelton Family Foundation of Indianapolis, IN (EIN 81-6823544) reported 36 grants paid totaling $412,801 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$412,801

36 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$49,500
20193$52,000
20205$50,161
20216$52,400
20225$61,000
20235$45,700
20246$61,940
20253$40,100

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Skelton Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wheeler Mission Ministries 35-0888771BIndianapolis, IN8$144,7002025
Salvation Army 35-0868167BIndianapolis, IN7$130,0612024
Indiana Univ Foundation 35-6018940CBloomington, IN7$68,2002024
Ascension St Vincent FoundationUIndianapolis, IN4$40,1002025
Bhi Foundation 35-1680796BIndianapolis, IN2$20,8402025
University of Notre Dame 52-1539710BNotre Dame, IN1$5,0002020
Carmel United Methodist Church 35-1908516BCarmel, IN2$1,5002024
Fair Haven Foundation 26-0866646BIndianapolis, IN1$1,0002021
First Responder Support Network 73-1628834CSan Rafael, CA1$1,0002022
Patoka United Methodist Church 35-1576676CPatoka, IN1$2002021
Grace Lutheran ChurchUColumbus, IN1$1002023
Tri-State Food Bank 35-1539870BEvansville, IN1$1002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Skelton Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Wheeler Mission Ministries Indianapolis, INB$20,000paidGeneral support202601329349102470
2025Ascension St Vincent Foundation Indianapolis, INU$10,100paidGeneral fund.202601329349102470
2025Bhi Foundation Indianapolis, INB$10,000paidGeneral support202601329349102470
2024Wheeler Mission Ministries Indianapolis, INB$20,000paidGeneral support202521349349102812
2024Salvation Army Indianapolis, INB$20,000paidGeneral support202521349349102812
2024Bhi Foundation Indianapolis, INB$10,840paidGeneral support202521349349102812
2024Ascension St Vincent Foundation Indianapolis, INU$10,000paidGeneral fund.202521349349102812
2024Indiana Univ Foundation Bloomington, INC$600paidGeneral support202521349349102812
2024Carmel United Methodist Church Carmel, INB$500paidGeneral fund.202521349349102812
2023Salvation Army Indianapolis, INB$20,000paidGeneral support202430799349100858
2023Wheeler Mission Ministries Indianapolis, INB$15,000paidGeneral support202430799349100858
2023Ascension St Vincent Foundation Indianapolis, INU$10,000paidGeneral fund.202430799349100858
2023Indiana Univ Foundation Bloomington, INC$600paidGeneral support202430799349100858
2023Grace Lutheran Church Columbus, INU$100paidGeneral fund.202430799349100858
2022Wheeler Mission Ministries Indianapolis, INB$25,000paidGeneral support202332139349100603
2022Salvation Army Indianapolis, INB$20,000paidGeneral support202332139349100603
2022Ascension St Vincent Foundation Indianapolis, INU$10,000paidGeneral fund.202332139349100603
2022Indiana Univ Foundation Bloomington, INC$5,000paidGeneral support202332139349100603
2022First Responder Support Network San Rafael, CAC$1,000paidGeneral fund.202332139349100603
2021Salvation Army Indianapolis, INB$30,000paidGeneral support202221309349101537
2021Wheeler Mission Ministries Indianapolis, INB$15,200paidGeneral support202221309349101537
2021Indiana Univ Foundation Bloomington, INC$5,000paidGeneral support202221309349101537
2021Carmel United Methodist Church Carmel, INB$1,000paidGeneral fund.202221309349101537
2021Fair Haven Foundation Indianapolis, INB$1,000paidGeneral fund.202221309349101537
2021Patoka United Methodist Church Patoka, INC$200paidGeneral fund.202221309349101537
2020Wheeler Mission Ministries Indianapolis, INB$20,000paidGeneral support202120989349100302
2020Indiana Univ Foundation Bloomington, INC$15,000paidGeneral support202120989349100302
2020Salvation Army Indianapolis, INB$10,061paidGeneral support202120989349100302
2020University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INB$5,000paidGeneral support202120989349100302
2020Tri-State Food Bank Evansville, INB$100paidGeneral support202120989349100302
2019Salvation Army Indianapolis, INB$20,000paidGeneral support202011079349100001
2019Wheeler Mission Ministries Indianapolis, INB$17,000paidGeneral support202011079349100001
2019Indiana Univ Foundation Bloomington, INC$15,000paidGeneral support202011079349100001
2018Indiana Univ Foundation Bloomington, INC$27,000paidGeneral support201901359349101870
2018Wheeler Mission Ministries Indianapolis, INB$12,500paidGeneral support201901359349101870
2018Salvation Army Indianapolis, INB$10,000paidGeneral support201901359349101870

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601329349102470
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521349349102812
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202430799349100858
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332139349100603
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221309349101537
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202120989349100302
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202011079349100001
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901359349101870

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/816823544.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.