Grants paid by Kuzak Family Foundation
EIN 81-6923316 · Bloomfld Hls, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Kuzak Family Foundation of Bloomfld Hls, MI (EIN 81-6923316) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,641,775 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,641,775
31 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $122,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $154,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $170,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $215,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $212,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $178,775 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $187,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $402,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kuzak Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit-Mercy 38-1360586 | B | Detroit, MI | 9 | $685,775 | 2025 |
| Damascus Catholic Mission Campus | U | Centerburg, OH | 3 | $380,000 | 2025 |
| Detroit Cristo Rey High School 26-3176934 | B | Detroit, MI | 6 | $247,500 | 2025 |
| National Shrine of the Little Flower Basilica 38-1381291 | C | Royal Oak, MI | 2 | $86,000 | 2019 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| The Reagan Foundation 87-0607740 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Johns Hopkins Medical Institute 52-1803773 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| John Hopkins Medical Institute | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Dollars for Scholars Fdtn Inc | U | Tallassee, AL | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Dollars for Scholars Foundation Inc | U | Tallassee, AL | 1 | $17,500 | 2021 |
| Our Lady of Refuge Inc | U | Springfield, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Damascus Catholic Mission Campus Centerburg, OH | U | $330,000 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202621339349103572 |
| 2025 | Detroit Cristo Rey High School Detroit, MI | B | $55,000 | paid | VARIOUS FUNDS FOR PARISH & SCHOOLS | 202621339349103572 |
| 2025 | University of Detroit - Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $17,000 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202621339349103572 |
| 2024 | University of Detroit - Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $112,500 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202501359349103200 |
| 2024 | Detroit Cristo Rey High School Detroit, MI | B | $45,000 | paid | VARIOUS FUNDS FOR PARISH & SCHOOLS | 202501359349103200 |
| 2024 | Damascus Catholic Mission Campus Centerburg, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202501359349103200 |
| 2023 | University of Detroit - Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $92,500 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202411359349101036 |
| 2023 | Detroit Cristo Rey High School Detroit, MI | B | $45,000 | paid | VARIOUS FUNDS FOR PARISH & SCHOOLS | 202411359349101036 |
| 2023 | Damascus Catholic Mission Campus Centerburg, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202411359349101036 |
| 2023 | Dollars for Scholars Fdtn Inc Tallassee, AL | U | $15,000 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202411359349101036 |
| 2023 | University of Detroit - Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $6,275 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202411359349101036 |
| 2022 | University of Detroit - Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $97,500 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202341609349100209 |
| 2022 | Detroit Cristo Rey High School Detroit, MI | B | $40,000 | paid | VARIOUS FUNDS FOR PARISH & SCHOOLS | 202341609349100209 |
| 2022 | John Hopkins Medical Institute Baltimore, MD | U | $35,000 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202341609349100209 |
| 2022 | The Reagan Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $25,000 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202341609349100209 |
| 2022 | Dollars for Scholars Fdtn Inc Tallassee, AL | U | $15,000 | paid | KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202341609349100209 |
| 2021 | University of Detroit-Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $90,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202241339349100944 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins Medical Institute Baltimore, MD | D | $35,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202241339349100944 |
| 2021 | Detroit Cristo Rey High School Detroit, MI | B | $32,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO VARIOUS FUNDS OF THE PARISH AND SCHOOLS | 202241339349100944 |
| 2021 | The Reagan Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202241339349100944 |
| 2021 | Dollars for Scholars Foundation Inc Tallassee, AL | U | $17,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202241339349100944 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of Refuge Inc Springfield, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO VARIOUS FUNDS OF OUR LADY OF REFUGE | 202241339349100944 |
| 2020 | University of Detroit-Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $120,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202101379349100530 |
| 2020 | Detroit Cristo Rey High School Detroit, MI | B | $30,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO VARIOUS FUNDS OF THE PARISH AND SCHOOLS | 202101379349100530 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202101379349100530 |
| 2019 | University of Detroit-Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $90,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202001789349100705 |
| 2019 | National Shrine of the Little Flower Basilica Royal Oak, MI | C | $44,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO VARIOUS FUNDS OF THE PARISH AND SCHOOLS | 202001789349100705 |
| 2019 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202001789349100705 |
| 2018 | University of Detroit-Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $60,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 201921649349100102 |
| 2018 | National Shrine of the Little Flower Basilica Royal Oak, MI | C | $42,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO VARIOUS FUNDS OF THE PARISH AND SCHOOLS | 201921649349100102 |
| 2018 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE KUZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP | 201921649349100102 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621339349103572 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501359349103200 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349101036 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341609349100209 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241339349100944 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101379349100530 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001789349100705 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921649349100102 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/816923316.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.