funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Egler Charitable Trust

EIN 81-6958465 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Egler Charitable Trust of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 81-6958465) reported 24 grants paid totaling $242,167 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$242,167

24 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$12,822
20193$23,589
20203$32,919
20213$33,882
20223$38,574
20233$34,116
20243$32,350
20253$33,915

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Egler Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Saint Vincent CollegeULatrobe, PA8$80,7232025
Catholic Diocese of PittsburghUPittsburgh, PA8$80,7222025
Duquesne UniversityUPittsburgh, PA7$76,4482025
Duquesne University Attn James TortellaUPittsburgh, PA1$4,2742018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Egler Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$11,305paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641289349102249
2025Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$11,305paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641289349102249
2025Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAU$11,305paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641289349102249
2024Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$10,784paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531149349100143
2024Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$10,783paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531149349100143
2024Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAU$10,783paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531149349100143
2023Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$11,372paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411169349102301
2023Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAU$11,372paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411169349102301
2023Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$11,372paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411169349102301
2022Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAU$12,858paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311029349101111
2022Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$12,858paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311029349101111
2022Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$12,858paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311029349101111
2021Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$11,294paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231059349100133
2021Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAU$11,294paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231059349100133
2021Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$11,294paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231059349100133
2020Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAU$10,973paidGENERAL SUPPORT202121029349100517
2020Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$10,973paidGENERAL SUPPORT202121029349100517
2020Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$10,973paidGENERAL SUPPORT202121029349100517
2019Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAU$7,863paidGENERAL SUPPORT202040909349100719
2019Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$7,863paidGENERAL SUPPORT202040909349100719
2019Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$7,863paidGENERAL SUPPORT202040909349100719
2018Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$4,274paidGENERAL SUPPORT201941009349101014
2018Catholic Diocese of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAU$4,274paidGENERAL SUPPORT201941009349101014
2018Duquesne University Attn James Tortella Pittsburgh, PAU$4,274paidGENERAL SUPPORT201941009349101014

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641289349102249
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202531149349100143
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411169349102301
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311029349101111
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202231059349100133
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121029349100517
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202040909349100719
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201941009349101014

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/816958465.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.