Grants paid by Motamed Family Foundation
EIN 81-6979041 · SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Motamed Family Foundation of SC (EIN 81-6979041) reported 38 grants paid totaling $3,759,475 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,759,475
38 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $1,200,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $525,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $200,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $1,150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $107,017 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $577,458 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Motamed Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6028985 | C | Charlston, SC | 2 | $1,500,000 | 2021 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Musc | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $455,000 | 2025 |
| International African American Museum 20-3398254 | B | Charleston, SC | 4 | $161,667 | 2025 |
| The Gibbs Museum of Art | U | Charleston, SC | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Wake Forest Fund | U | Winstonsalem, NC | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Linville Foundation 82-1682102 | B | Linville, NC | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Medical Society of Sc | U | Charlston, SC | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Charlston Library Society 57-0314372 | C | Charlston, SC | 5 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Adelphi University | U | Garden City, NY | 3 | $72,000 | 2024 |
| The Gibbes Museum of Art | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Council Foundation 52-1811691 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Musc Health Heart and Vascular | U | Charlston, SC | 1 | $8,350 | 2024 |
| Church of Our Savior 26-3514146 | C | Johns Island, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Lowcountry Food Bank 57-0751835 | B | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $3,958 | 2025 |
| Bishop Gadsden | U | Charleston, SC | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Arts Etc 47-1277727 | B | Johns Island, SC | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Kids On Point 27-0771548 | C | Charleston, SC | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Porter-Gaud School 57-0342032 | B | Charlston, SC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Kiawah Conservancy | U | Kiawah Isdland, SC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Musc Charleston, SC | U | $455,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | International African American Museum Charleston, SC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | The Gibbes Museum of Art Charleston, SC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | Linville Foundation Linville, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | Wake Forest Fund Winstonsalem, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | Church of Our Savior Johns Island, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | Charleston Library Society Charleston, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | Lowcountry Food Bank North Charleston, SC | B | $3,958 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | Arts Etc Johns Island, SC | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | Bishop Gadsden Charleston, SC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2025 | Kids On Point Charleston, SC | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202600659349101005 |
| 2024 | Wake Forest Fund Winstonsalem, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202501079349100510 |
| 2024 | Linville Foundation Linville, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202501079349100510 |
| 2024 | Adelphi University Garden City, NY | U | $22,000 | paid | General Operations | 202501079349100510 |
| 2024 | International African American Museum Charlston, SC | B | $16,667 | paid | General Operations | 202501079349100510 |
| 2024 | The Gibbs Museum of Art Charlston, SC | U | $10,000 | paid | General Operations | 202501079349100510 |
| 2024 | Musc Health Heart and Vascular Charlston, SC | U | $8,350 | paid | General Operations | 202501079349100510 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $1,000,000 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | Wake Forest Fund Winstonsalem, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | The Council Foundation Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | Adelphi University Garden City, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | Linville Foundation Linville, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | International African American Museum Charlston, SC | B | $20,000 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | The Gibbs Museum of Art Charlston, SC | U | $15,000 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | Charleston Library Society Charleston, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | Kiawah Conservancy Kiawah Isdland, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2023 | Porter-Gaud School Charlston, SC | B | $2,500 | paid | General Operations | 202401049349100610 |
| 2022 | Medical Society of Sc Charlston, SC | U | $100,000 | paid | Research | 202341049349100604 |
| 2022 | Wake Forest Fund Winstonsalem, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202341049349100604 |
| 2022 | Linville Foundation Linville, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202341049349100604 |
| 2022 | Adelphi University Garden City, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202341049349100604 |
| 2022 | Charleston Library Society Charleston, SC | B | $25,000 | paid | General Operations | 202341049349100604 |
| 2021 | Medical University of South Carolina Charlston, SC | C | $500,000 | paid | Heart and Vascular Center | 202231059349100608 |
| 2021 | Charlston Library Society Charlston, SC | C | $25,000 | paid | Next Chapter Campaign | 202231059349100608 |
| 2020 | Medical University of South Carolina Charlston, SC | C | $1,000,000 | paid | Heart and Vascular Center | 202121129349100532 |
| 2020 | International African-American Museum Charlston, SC | B | $100,000 | paid | The Museum | 202121129349100532 |
| 2020 | The Gibbs Museum of Art Charleston, SC | U | $75,000 | paid | Gibbs Facility Fund | 202121129349100532 |
| 2020 | Charlston Library Society Charlston, SC | C | $25,000 | paid | Next Chapter Campaign | 202121129349100532 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600659349101005 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501079349100510 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401049349100610 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341049349100604 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231059349100608 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121129349100532 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/816979041.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.