funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Luke 48 Foundation

EIN 81-7038652 · Independence, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Luke 48 Foundation of Independence, OH (EIN 81-7038652) reported 40 grants paid totaling $160,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$160,000

40 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$20,000
20195$20,000
20205$20,000
20215$20,000
20225$20,000
20235$20,000
20245$20,000
20255$20,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Luke 48 Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Moody Bible Institute of Chicago 36-2167792BChicago, IL8$32,0002025
Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry 34-1043756BCleveland, OH8$32,0002025
The City Mission 34-0760586BCleveland, OH8$32,0002025
Journey Center for Safety and Healing 34-1278377BCleveland, OH5$20,0002025
Billy Graham Evangelistic AsscociationUCharlotte, NC5$20,0002022
Domestic Violrnce & Child Advocacy CenterUCleveland, OH3$12,0002020
Billy Graham Evangelistic AssociationUCharlotte, NC3$12,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Luke 48 Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Journey Center for Safety and Healing Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202611259349102721
2025Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202611259349102721
2025Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NCU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202611259349102721
2025Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202611259349102721
2025The City Mission Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202611259349102721
2024Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202521259349102077
2024Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202521259349102077
2024Journey Center for Safety and Healing Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202521259349102077
2024Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NCU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202521259349102077
2024The City Mission Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202521259349102077
2023Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202421279349101647
2023Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NCU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202421279349101647
2023Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202421279349101647
2023The City Mission Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202421279349101647
2023Journey Center for Safety and Healing Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202421279349101647
2022Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202321319349101047
2022Billy Graham Evangelistic Asscociation Charlotte, NCU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202321319349101047
2022The City Mission Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202321319349101047
2022Journey Center for Safety and Healing Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202321319349101047
2022Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202321319349101047
2021Billy Graham Evangelistic Asscociation Charlotte, NCU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202211239349101011
2021Journey Center for Safety and Healing Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202211239349101011
2021The City Mission Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202211239349101011
2021Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202211239349101011
2021Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202211239349101011
2020The City Mission Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202101269349100505
2020Billy Graham Evangelistic Asscociation Charlotte, NCU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202101269349100505
2020Domestic Violrnce & Child Advocacy Center Cleveland, OHU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202101269349100505
2020Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202101269349100505
2020Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202101269349100505
2019Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202011349349100616
2019The City Mission Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202011349349100616
2019Billy Graham Evangelistic Asscociation Charlotte, NCU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202011349349100616
2019Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202011349349100616
2019Domestic Violrnce & Child Advocacy Center Cleveland, OHU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY202011349349100616
2018Billy Graham Evangelistic Asscociation Charlotte, NCU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY201911279349102206
2018Moody Bible Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY201911279349102206
2018The City Mission Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY201911279349102206
2018Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OHB$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY201911279349102206
2018Domestic Violrnce & Child Advocacy Center Cleveland, OHU$4,000paidPUBLIC CHARITY201911279349102206

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202611259349102721
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521259349102077
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421279349101647
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321319349101047
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211239349101011
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101269349100505
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202011349349100616
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911279349102206

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/817038652.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.