Grants paid by Idaho Head Start Association Inc
EIN 82-0416273 · Boise, ID · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B21
Idaho Head Start Association Inc of Boise, ID (EIN 82-0416273) reported 78 grants paid totaling $10,006,988 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,006,988
78 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $1,433,359 | — |
| 2019 | 12 | $1,553,768 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $1,299,363 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $1,430,397 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $1,415,369 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $1,394,030 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $1,480,702 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Idaho Head Start Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear River Head Start 87-0272159 | B | Logan, UT | 7 | $1,072,966 | 2024 |
| Eastern Idaho Cap | U | Idaho Falls, ID | 7 | $1,041,458 | 2024 |
| Community Council of Idaho 82-0299736 | B | Caldwell, ID | 7 | $983,664 | 2024 |
| Friends of Children & Family 82-0408564 | D | Boise, ID | 7 | $983,246 | 2024 |
| North Id College Head Start | U | Coeur Dalene, ID | 5 | $979,429 | 2024 |
| College of Southern Idaho | U | Twin Falls, ID | 7 | $886,478 | 2024 |
| Nez Perce Tribe | U | Lapwai, ID | 7 | $840,176 | 2024 |
| Wicap | U | Payette, ID | 7 | $830,856 | 2024 |
| Shoshone Bannock Tribes | U | Fort Hall, ID | 7 | $818,262 | 2024 |
| Pocatellochubbuck Sd 25 | U | Pocatello, ID | 6 | $689,102 | 2023 |
| Lewis-Clark Early Childhood 94-3109846 | C | Lewiston, ID | 7 | $519,442 | 2024 |
| N Idaho College Head Start | U | Coeur Dalene, ID | 2 | $261,729 | 2019 |
| Coeur Dalene Tribe | U | Plummer, ID | 2 | $100,180 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 78 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bear River Head Start Logan, UT | B | $222,088 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | Eastern Idaho Cap Idaho Falls, ID | U | $218,935 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | North Id College Head Start Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $210,272 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | Community Council of Idaho Caldwell, ID | B | $147,524 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | Shoshone Bannock Tribes Fort Hall, ID | U | $136,362 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | Wicap Payette, ID | U | $127,747 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | Nez Perce Tribe Lapiwai, ID | U | $118,598 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | College of Southern Idaho Twin Falls, ID | U | $116,783 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | Friends of Children & Family Boise, ID | D | $101,454 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2024 | Lewis-Clark Early Children & Family Lewiston, ID | D | $80,939 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202522259349302807 |
| 2023 | North Id College Head Start Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $209,025 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Eastern Idaho Cap Idaho Falls, ID | U | $156,767 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Friends of Children & Family Boise, ID | D | $151,099 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Community Council of Idaho Caldwell, ID | B | $134,888 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | College of Southern Idaho Twin Falls, ID | U | $133,394 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Nez Perce Tribe Lapiwai, ID | U | $124,512 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Wicap Payette, ID | U | $123,912 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Shoshone Bannock Tribes Fort Hall, ID | U | $112,450 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Pocatellochubbuck Sd 25 Pocatello, ID | U | $89,385 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Bear River Head Start Logan, UT | B | $86,397 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2023 | Lewis-Clark Early Children & Family Lewiston, ID | D | $72,201 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202402419349301355 |
| 2022 | North Id College Head Start Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $226,881 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Bear River Head Start Logan, UT | B | $169,720 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Friends of Children & Family Boise, ID | D | $164,649 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Shoshone Bannock Tribes Fort Hall, ID | U | $137,206 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Community Council of Idaho Caldwell, ID | B | $134,888 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Eastern Idaho Cap Idaho Falls, ID | U | $123,604 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | College of Southern Idaho Twin Falls, ID | U | $122,063 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Wicap Payette, ID | U | $107,904 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Pocatellochubbuck Sd 25 Pocatello, ID | U | $81,833 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Nez Perce Tribe Lapiwai, ID | U | $76,013 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2022 | Lewis-Clark Early Children & Family Lewiston, ID | D | $70,608 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202322129349301212 |
| 2021 | North Id College Head Start Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $238,057 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Friends of Children & Family Boise, ID | D | $143,684 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Eastern Idaho Cap Idaho Falls, ID | U | $141,409 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Pocatellochubbuck Sd 25 Pocatello, ID | U | $134,819 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Nez Perce Tribe Lapwai, ID | U | $130,344 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Bear River Head Start Logan, UT | B | $126,958 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | College of Southern Idaho Twin Falls, ID | U | $121,291 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Wicap Payette, ID | U | $118,618 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Community Council of Idaho Caldwell, ID | B | $108,836 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Shoshone Bannock Tribes Fort Hall, ID | U | $94,525 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2021 | Lewis-Clark Early Childhood Lewiston, ID | C | $71,856 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202202069349301330 |
| 2020 | Community Council of Idaho Caldwell, ID | B | $192,068 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | Bear River Head Start Logan, UT | B | $156,617 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | College of Southern Idaho Twin Falls, ID | U | $129,529 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | Friends of Children & Family Boise, ID | D | $126,867 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | Nez Perce Tribe Lapwai, ID | U | $121,472 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | Pocatellochubbuck Sd 25 Pocatello, ID | U | $115,511 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | Wicap Payette, ID | U | $115,076 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | Shoshone Bannock Tribes Fort Hall, ID | U | $99,789 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | North Id College Head Start Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $95,194 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | Eastern Idaho Cap Idaho Falls, ID | U | $75,460 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2020 | Lewis-Clark Early Childhood Lewiston, ID | C | $71,780 | paid | HEAD START PROGRAM | 202131529349300968 |
| 2019 | Eastern Idaho Cap Idaho Falls, ID | U | $187,169 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Bear River Head Start Logan, UT | B | $172,504 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Friends of Children & Family Boise, ID | D | $150,229 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | N Idaho College Head Start Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $144,714 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Shoshone Bannock Tribes Fort Hall, ID | U | $140,285 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Pocatellochubbuck Sd #25 Pocatello, ID | U | $137,637 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | College of Southern Idaho Twin Falls, ID | U | $135,883 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Community Council of Idaho Caldwell, ID | B | $134,888 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Nez Perce Tribe Lapwai, ID | U | $125,249 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Wicap Payette, ID | U | $108,374 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Lewis-Clark Early Childhood Lewiston, ID | C | $74,560 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2019 | Coeur Dalene Tribe Plummer, ID | U | $42,276 | paid | Head Start Program | 202041189349301409 |
| 2018 | Friends of Children & Family Boise, ID | D | $145,264 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Nez Perce Tribe Lapwai, ID | U | $143,988 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Bear River Head Start Logan, UT | B | $138,682 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Eastern Idaho Cap Idaho Falls, ID | U | $138,114 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Community Council of Idaho Caldwell, ID | B | $130,572 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Pocatellochubbuck Sd #25 Pocatello, ID | U | $129,917 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Wicap Payette, ID | U | $129,225 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | College of Southern Idaho Twin Falls, ID | U | $127,535 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | N Idaho College Head Start Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $117,015 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Shoshone Bannock Tribes Fort Hall, ID | U | $97,645 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Lewis-Clark Early Childhood Lewiston, ID | C | $77,498 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
| 2018 | Coeur Dalene Tribe Plummer, ID | U | $57,904 | paid | Head Start Program | 201901029349300240 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522259349302807 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402419349301355 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322129349301212 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202069349301330 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131529349300968 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041189349301409 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901029349300240 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/820416273.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.