Grants paid by Michael D Ferguson Charitable Foundation
EIN 82-0423825 · Rexburg, ID · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Michael D Ferguson Charitable Foundation of Rexburg, ID (EIN 82-0423825) reported 11 grants paid totaling $44,600 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$44,600
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $11,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $18,600 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $14,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Michael D Ferguson Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safari Club International | U | Tucson, AZ | 3 | $15,600 | 2024 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Latte 87-0234341 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Mountain States Legal Foundation 84-0736725 | B | Lakewood, CO | 2 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| National Shooting Sports Foundation 06-0860132 | C | Newton, CT | 1 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| Archery Trade Association | U | New Ulm, MN | 1 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Primary Childrens Hospital | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Fremont Verteran Services | U | St Anthony, ID | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Safari Club International Tucson, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202503189349101540 |
| 2024 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Latte Salt Lake City, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | Religious organization | 202503189349101540 |
| 2024 | Archery Trade Association New Ulm, MN | U | $4,500 | paid | To assist in accomplishing the trade association's goals and objectives. | 202503189349101540 |
| 2022 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Latte Salt Lake City, UT | C | $6,000 | paid | Religious organization | 202322829349101022 |
| 2022 | Safari Club International Tucson, AZ | U | $5,600 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202322829349101022 |
| 2022 | National Shooting Sports Foundation Newton, CT | C | $4,500 | paid | To assist in protecting the 2nd Amendment and to educate new and experienced shooters, alike. | 202322829349101022 |
| 2022 | Mountain States Legal Foundation Lakewood, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | To assist in protecting the public interest with individual liberty. | 202322829349101022 |
| 2020 | Safari Club International Tucson, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202143199349103149 |
| 2020 | Mountain States Legal Foundation Lakewood, CO | B | $3,000 | paid | To assist in protecting the public interest with individual liberty. | 202143199349103149 |
| 2020 | Primary Childrens Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO CHILDREN | 202143199349103149 |
| 2020 | Fremont Verteran Services St Anthony, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | ASSIST VETERANS | 202143199349103149 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349101540 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322829349101022 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143199349103149 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/820423825.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.