Grants paid by The Grubb Family Foundation C/O James E Hartley Trustee
EIN 82-0496422 · Granby, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T00Z
The Grubb Family Foundation C/O James E Hartley Trustee of Granby, MA (EIN 82-0496422) reported 23 grants paid totaling $129,700 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$129,700
23 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $14,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $13,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $16,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $16,200 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $16,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $15,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $18,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $19,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Grubb Family Foundation C/O James E Hartley Trustee, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May Cemetery Association Inc 84-1409022 | B | May, ID | 8 | $94,000 | 2025 |
| The Mahoney Family Safety Center | U | Salmon, ID | 4 | $12,600 | 2025 |
| Mahoney House | U | Salmon, ID | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| The Library of America | U | New York, NY | 7 | $8,100 | 2025 |
| Mackay School District | U | Mackay, ID | 2 | $6,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | May Cemetery Association Inc May, ID | B | $15,000 | paid | PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN MAY CEMETERY | 202621209349101507 |
| 2025 | The Mahoney Family Safety Center Salmon, ID | U | $3,100 | paid | SUPPORT VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202621209349101507 |
| 2025 | Library of America New York, NY | U | $1,400 | paid | BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS | 202621209349101507 |
| 2024 | May Cemetery Association Inc May, ID | B | $14,000 | paid | PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN MAY CEMETERY | 202501219349101275 |
| 2024 | The Mahoney Family Safety Center Salmon, ID | U | $3,500 | paid | SUPPORT VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202501219349101275 |
| 2024 | Library of America New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS | 202501219349101275 |
| 2023 | May Cemetery Association Inc May, ID | B | $12,000 | paid | PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN MAY CEMETERY | 202411319349101876 |
| 2023 | The Mahoney Family Safety Center Salmon, ID | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202411319349101876 |
| 2023 | Library of America New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS | 202411319349101876 |
| 2022 | May Cemetery Association Inc May, ID | B | $12,000 | paid | PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN MAY CEMETERY | 202341319349103404 |
| 2022 | The Mahoney Family Safety Center Salmon, ID | U | $3,500 | paid | SUPPORT VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202341319349103404 |
| 2022 | Library of America New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS | 202341319349103404 |
| 2021 | May Cemetery Association Inc May, ID | B | $11,000 | paid | PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN MAY CEMETERY | 202201369349104920 |
| 2021 | Mahoney House Salmon, ID | U | $4,000 | paid | SUPPORT VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202201369349104920 |
| 2021 | The Library of America New York, NY | U | $1,200 | paid | BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS | 202201369349104920 |
| 2020 | May Cemetery Association Inc May, ID | B | $10,000 | paid | PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN MAY CEMETERY | 202143029349100324 |
| 2020 | Mahoney House Salmon, ID | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202143029349100324 |
| 2020 | The Library of America New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES AND SCHOOLS | 202143029349100324 |
| 2019 | May Cemetery Association Inc Challis, ID | C | $10,000 | paid | PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN MAY CEMETERY | 202041399349100624 |
| 2019 | Mackay School District Mackay, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOOL REPAIRS | 202041399349100624 |
| 2019 | The Library of America New York, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | LOA - VOL'S TO 2 IDAHO LIBRARYS | 202041399349100624 |
| 2018 | May Cemetery Association Inc Challis, ID | C | $10,000 | paid | PRESERVE AND MAINTAIN MAY CEMETERY | 201941309349102099 |
| 2018 | Mackay School District Mackay, ID | U | $4,000 | paid | PURCHASE GYMNASIUM BLEACHERS | 201941309349102099 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621209349101507 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501219349101275 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411319349101876 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349103404 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349104920 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143029349100324 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041399349100624 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941309349102099 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/820496422.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.