Grants paid by John B and Joan H Carley Foundation
EIN 82-0515935 · Boise, ID · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
John B and Joan H Carley Foundation of Boise, ID (EIN 82-0515935) reported 19 grants paid totaling $1,857,490 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,857,490
19 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $345,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $184,600 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $158,360 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $631,750 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $153,220 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $210,560 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $174,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from John B and Joan H Carley Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Kelly Foundation 82-0332399 | B | Boise, ID | 7 | $984,990 | 2025 |
| Treasure Valley YMCA | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $500,000 | 2022 |
| Boise State University 82-0451121 | B | Boise, ID | 2 | $201,000 | 2020 |
| Ballet Idaho 82-0301511 | B | Boise, ID | 7 | $106,500 | 2025 |
| Harry Morrison Foundation 82-6008111 | D | Boise, ID | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| St Mary's School | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $154,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202630659349101208 |
| 2025 | Ballet Idaho Boise, ID | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202630659349101208 |
| 2024 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $150,560 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202530979349100738 |
| 2024 | Harry Morrison Foundation Boise, ID | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202530979349100738 |
| 2024 | Ballet Idaho Boise, ID | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202530979349100738 |
| 2023 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $144,720 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440679349100119 |
| 2023 | Ballet Idaho Boise, ID | B | $8,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440679349100119 |
| 2022 | Treasure Valley YMCA Boise, ID | U | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202310959349100621 |
| 2022 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $126,750 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202310959349100621 |
| 2022 | Ballet Idaho Boise, ID | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202310959349100621 |
| 2021 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $115,360 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202240689349100214 |
| 2021 | Ballet Idaho Boise, ID | B | $28,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202240689349100214 |
| 2021 | St Mary's School Boise, ID | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202240689349100214 |
| 2020 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $173,600 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202010909349100506 |
| 2020 | Ballet Idaho Boise, ID | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202010909349100506 |
| 2020 | Boise State University Boise, ID | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202010909349100506 |
| 2019 | Boise State University Boise, ID | B | $200,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201920929349100207 |
| 2019 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $120,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100207 |
| 2019 | Ballet Idaho Boise, ID | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100207 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630659349101208 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202530979349100738 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440679349100119 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310959349100621 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202240689349100214 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-02-29 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010909349100506 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-02-28 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920929349100207 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/820515935.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.