Grants paid by Light Up to Live Inc
EIN 82-0635428 · Dallas, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G48
Light Up to Live Inc of Dallas, TX (EIN 82-0635428) reported 12 grants paid totaling $870,895 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$870,895
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $59,500 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $78,395 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $66,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $313,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $353,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Light Up to Live Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patriotic Service Dog Foundation 46-4267424 | A | Murrieta, CA | 5 | $387,895 | 2024 |
| Vets Inc 84-1956561 | A | Southlake, TX | 2 | $256,000 | 2024 |
| Patriot Paws Service Dogs 04-3815107 | A | Rockwall, TX | 2 | $161,000 | 2024 |
| Canine Companions for Independence 94-2494324 | A | Santa Rosa, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Adaptive Training Foundation 47-1872676 | A | Carrollton, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Boots for Troops 38-3973901 | A | Magnolia, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Vets Inc Southlake, TX | A | $157,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202533189349314398 |
| 2024 | Patriot Paws Service Dogs Rockwall, TX | A | $96,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202533189349314398 |
| 2024 | Canine Companions for Independence Santa Rosa, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202533189349314398 |
| 2024 | Patriotic Service Dog Foundation Murrieta, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202533189349314398 |
| 2023 | Patriotic Service Dog Foundation | A | $150,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202443179349306039 |
| 2023 | Vets Inc | A | $98,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202443179349306039 |
| 2023 | Patriot Paws Service Dogs | A | $65,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202443179349306039 |
| 2022 | Patriotic Service Dog Foundation Murrieta, CA | A | $60,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202343109349302514 |
| 2022 | Boots for Troops Magnolia, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202343109349302514 |
| 2021 | Patriotic Service Dog Foundation Murrieta, CA | A | $78,395 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202222559349300712 |
| 2020 | Patriotic Service Dog Foundation Murrieta, CA | A | $49,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202121349349303587 |
| 2020 | Adaptive Training Foundation Carrollton, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202121349349303587 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202533189349314398 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443179349306039 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343109349302514 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222559349300712 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121349349303587 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/820635428.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.