funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Zcash Foundation

EIN 82-0707962 · Mclean, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U99

Zcash Foundation of Mclean, VA (EIN 82-0707962) reported 33 grants paid totaling $316,404 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$316,404

33 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$0
20228$316,404
202316$0
20246$0

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Zcash Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Tor Project Inc- Walking Onions Scaling the Tor Network 20-8096820ASeattle, WA3$316,4042024
The Foresight Institute 77-0119168ASan Francisco, CA3$02023
Zechub Inc 92-2853942ARancho Cucamonga, CA3$02024
Alphega Solutions LLC 83-2303145AAloharetta, GA1$02022
Sternidae Industries Inc 85-2826458AWilmington, DE2$02023
Blockchain Training Alliance Inc 82-4070232ATemecula, CA2$02023
Zbay LLC Zbay Messaging Community and Marketplaces Over Zcash 84-3907264ABoston, MA1$02020
Vergara Technologies LLC 87-4354136AExcelsior, MN4$02024
Fathomx Inc 88-3223005AWilmington, DE1$02024
Duke University 56-0532129ADurham, NC1$02022
2z Inc 88-3050672AWorthington, OH3$02023
Red-Dev Inc 85-1875208ACheyenne, WY3$02024
Noteleaf Inc- Zcash Observatory 27-4257773ASan Francisco, CA1$02020
37 Laines 45-2926963ASanta Monica, CA4$02024
Gace Inc 92-0708537AGrafton, WI1$02022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Zcash Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Fathomx Inc Wilmington, DEA$0 + $33,750 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202523149349301902
2024Vergara Technologies LLC Plymouth, MNA$0 + $109,700 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202523149349301902
2024Zechub Inc Cucamonga, CAA$0 + $79,318 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202523149349301902
2024The Tor Project Inc Winchester, NHA$0 + $320,944 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202523149349301902
2024Red-Dev Inc Cheyenne, WYA$0 + $56,686 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202523149349301902
202437 Laines Santa Monica, CAA$0 + $300,000 non-cashpaidEducation202523149349301902
2023Blockchain Training Alliance Inc Temecula, CAA$0 + $50,000 non-cashpaidEducation202500159349301325
2023Vergara Technologies LLC Excelsior, MNA$0 + $70,400 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202433139349300938
20232z Inc Worthington, OHA$0 + $232,000 non-cashpaidEducation202500159349301325
2023Sternidae Industries Inc Wilmington, DEA$0 + $14,600 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202433139349300938
2023Vergara Technologies LLC Excelsior, MNA$0 + $70,400 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202500159349301325
2023Red-Dev Inc Cheyenne, WYA$0 + $68,718 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202500159349301325
2023Zechub Inc Rancho Cucamonga, CAA$0 + $66,722 non-cashpaidEducation, Research & Development202433139349300938
2023The Foresight Institute San Francisco, CAA$0 + $17,500 non-cashpaidEducation202433139349300938
202337 Laines Santa Monica, CAA$0 + $300,000 non-cashpaidEducation202500159349301325
2023Blockchain Training Alliance Inc Temecula, CAA$0 + $50,000 non-cashpaidEducation202433139349300938
2023Red-Dev Inc Cheyenne, WYA$0 + $68,718 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202433139349300938
2023The Foresight Institute San Francisco, CAA$0 + $17,500 non-cashpaidEducation202500159349301325
20232z Inc Worthington, OHA$0 + $232,000 non-cashpaidEducation202433139349300938
2023Zechub Inc Rancho Cucamonga, CAA$0 + $66,722 non-cashpaidEducation, Research & Development202500159349301325
2023Sternidae Industries Inc Wilmington, DEA$0 + $14,600 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202500159349301325
202337 Laines Santa Monica, CAA$0 + $300,000 non-cashpaidEducation202433139349300938
2022The Tor Project Inc Winchester, NHA$316,404paidResearch and Development202333139349301603
2022Alphega Solutions LLC Aloharetta, GAA$0 + $40,000 non-cashpaidResearch and Development202333139349301603
2022The Foresight Institute San Francisco, CAA$0 + $17,500 non-cashpaidEducation202333139349301603
2022Gace Inc Grafton, WIA$0 + $100,000 non-cashpaidEducation202333139349301603
202237 Laines Santa Monica, CAA$0 + $412,787 non-cashpaidEducation202333139349301603
2022Vergara Technologies LLC Excelsior, MNA$0 + $43,800 non-cashpaidResearch and Development202333139349301603
2022Duke University Durham, NCA$0 + $60,000 non-cashpaidResearch and Development202333139349301603
20222z Inc Worthington, OHA$0 + $125,037 non-cashpaidResearch and Development202333139349301603
2020Zbay LLC Zbay Messaging Community and Marketplaces Over Zcash Boston, MAA$0 + $31,642 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202113149349304901
2020The Tor Project Inc- Walking Onions Scaling the Tor Network Seattle, WAA$0 + $48,560 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202113149349304901
2020Noteleaf Inc- Zcash Observatory San Francisco, CAA$0 + $37,500 non-cashpaidResearch & Development202113149349304901

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523149349301902
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433139349300938
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202500159349301325
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333139349301603
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113149349304901

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/820707962.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.