funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Education for Ethiopia

EIN 82-0999058 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90

Education for Ethiopia of San Francisco, CA (EIN 82-0999058) reported 3 grants paid totaling $268,100 to 3 recipients in tax years 2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$268,100

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20233$268,100

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Education for Ethiopia, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Aau School of LawUAddis Ababa1$115,0002023
Jimma UniversityUJimma1$115,0002023
Education for Ethiopia FUAddis Ababa1$38,1002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Education for Ethiopia
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Aau School of Law Addis AbabaU$115,000paidfunds for scholarships for women202441039349300019
2023Jimma University JimmaU$115,000paidScholarships for students202441039349300019
2023Education for Ethiopia F Addis AbabaU$38,100paid202441039349300019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441039349300019

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/820999058.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.