funder-graph

FundersSD

Grants paid by Visit Rapid City

EIN 82-1020421 · Rapid City, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S41

Visit Rapid City of Rapid City, SD (EIN 82-1020421) reported 17 grants paid totaling $590,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$590,500

17 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$34,600
20193$39,700
20202$20,800
20211$6,000
20222$17,100
20233$462,300
20242$10,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Visit Rapid City, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Rapid City Sports Commission 88-2141888ARapid City, SD2$439,3002024
Central States Fair Inc 46-0238981ARapid City, SD3$50,5002020
Lakota Nation Invitational 46-1310975ARapid City, SD5$43,2002022
Main Street Square Inc 27-3983146ARapid City, SD3$36,5002024
Northland Hockey Group 26-4058456ABlaine, MN2$10,0002019
South Dakota Department of TourismUPierre, SD1$6,0002023
Church of God a Worldwide Association 46-3398460AMckinney, TX1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Visit Rapid City
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Main Street Square Inc Rapid City, SDA$10,000paidPARTNERS IN PROGRESS202512949349301416
2024Rapid City Sports Commission Rapid City, SDA$0 + $513,269 non-cashpaidGENERAL OPERATIONS202512949349301416
2023Rapid City Sports Commission Rapid City, SDA$439,300paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202432349349300318
2023Main Street Square Inc Rapid City, SDA$17,000paidPARTNERS IN PROGRESS AND DOWNTOWN AMBASSADOR PROGRAM202432349349300318
2023South Dakota Department of Tourism Pierre, SDU$6,000paidTOURISM CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP202432349349300318
2022Main Street Square Inc Rapid City, SDA$9,500paidPARTNERS IN PROGRESS202322409349301527
2022Lakota Nation Invitational Rapid City, SDA$7,600paidSPONSORSHIP OF LNI TOURNAMENT202322409349301527
2021Lakota Nation Invitational Rapid City, SDA$6,000paidSPONSORSHIP OF LNI TOURNAMENT202231189349300238
2020Central States Fair Inc Rapid City, SDA$11,000paidSPONSORSHIP OF RODEO EVENTS HELD AT CENTRAL STATES FAIR GROUNDS202141069349301504
2020Lakota Nation Invitational Rapid City, SDA$9,800paidSPONSORSHIP OF LNI TOURNAMENT202141069349301504
2019Central States Fair Inc Rapid City, SDA$29,500paidSPONSORSHIP OF RODEO EVENTS HELD AT CENTRAL STATES FAIR GROUNDS202021409349300812
2019Lakota Nation Invitational Rapid City, SDA$5,200paidSPONSORSHIP OF LNI TOURNAMENT202021409349300812
2019Northland Hockey Group Blaine, MNA$5,000paidSPONSORSHIP FOR RUSHMORE CUP TOURNAMENT HELD AT RUSHMORE PLAZA CIVIC CENTER202021409349300812
2018Lakota Nation Invitational Rapid City, SDA$14,600paidSPONSORSHIP OF LNI TOURNAMENT201941579349301309
2018Central States Fair Inc Rapid City, SDA$10,000paidSPONSORSHIP OF RODEO EVENTS HELD AT CENTRAL STATES FAIR GROUNDS201941579349301309
2018Church of God a Worldwide Association Mckinney, TXA$5,000paidSPONSORSHIP OF ANNUAL CONVENTION HELD IN RAPID CITY, SD201941579349301309
2018Northland Hockey Group Blaine, MNA$5,000paidSPONSORSHIP FOR RUSHMORE CUP TOURNAMENT HELD AT RUSHMORE PLAZA CIVIC CENTER201941579349301309

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512949349301416
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432349349300318
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322409349301527
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231189349300238
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141069349301504
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202021409349300812
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941579349301309

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/821020421.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.