funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Timothy J Piazza Memorial Foundation

EIN 82-1366190 · Spring Lake, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T22

Timothy J Piazza Memorial Foundation of Spring Lake, NJ (EIN 82-1366190) reported 10 grants paid totaling $321,300 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$321,300

10 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$73,300
20222$98,000
20232$75,000
20241$75,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Timothy J Piazza Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Shriner's Hospital 36-2193608APhiladelphia, PA4$225,0002024
Unlimited Tomorrow 46-4768246ARhinebeck, NY1$48,0002022
Children's Specialized Hospital Foundation 13-6844298AMountainside, NJ2$25,0002023
Foundation for Morristown Medical Center 22-3392808AMorristown, NJ1$20,0002020
Backpacks for Life Inc 47-1281873AVerona, NJ1$3,3002020
Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135ANew York, NY1$02020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Timothy J Piazza Memorial Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Shriners Children's Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAA$75,000paidPROSTETIC / BIONESS DEVICES202533219349316218
2023Shriners Children's Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAA$50,000paidPROSTETIC / BIONESS DEVICES202423199349310757
2023Children's Specialized Hospital Foundation Mountainside, NJA$25,000paidPROSTETIC / BIONESS DEVICES202423199349310757
2022Shriner's Children's Hospital New England Springfield, MAA$50,000paidPROSTETIC / BIONESS DEVICES202313209349302361
2022Unlimited Tomorrow Rhinebeck, NYA$48,000paidPROSTETIC / BIONESS DEVICES202313209349302361
2020Shriner's Hospital Philadelphia, PAA$50,000paidPROSTETIC / BIONESS DEVICES202103199349321475
2020Foundation for Morristown Medical Center Morristown, NJA$20,000paidTIMOTHY J. PIAZZA PEDIATRICS FUND202103199349321475
2020Backpacks for Life Inc Verona, NJA$3,300paidCOVID-19 PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT202103199349321475
2020Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYA$0paidPROSTETIC / BIONESS DEVICES202103199349321475
2020Children's Specialized Hospital Foundation Mountainside, NJA$0paidPROSTETIC / BIONESS DEVICES202103199349321475

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349316218
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423199349310757
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313209349302361
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349321475

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/821366190.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.