Grants paid by Domenick and Mary Mongillo Family Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 82-1446822 · Berlin, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Domenick and Mary Mongillo Family Charitable Foundation Inc of Berlin, CT (EIN 82-1446822) reported 27 grants paid totaling $345,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$345,000
27 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $45,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Domenick and Mary Mongillo Family Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart University | U | Fairfiled, CT | 8 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Uconn Foundation 92-3683755 | D | Storrs, CT | 8 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| The University of Rhode Island Foundation 36-4644408 | C | Kingston, RI | 8 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| University of New Haven 06-0761704 | B | West Haven, CT | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Fairfield University | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Bentley University 04-1081650 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of New Haven West Haven, CT | B | $15,000 | paid | TO FUND A SCHOLARSHIP FOR A STUDENT ATTENDING THIS UNIVERSITY | 202611329349103601 |
| 2025 | Sacred Heart University Fairfiled, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202611329349103601 |
| 2025 | Fairfield University Fairfield, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | TO FUND A SCHOLARSHIP FOR A STUDENT ATTENDING THIS UNIVERSITY | 202611329349103601 |
| 2025 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202611329349103601 |
| 2025 | The University of Rhode Island Foundation Kingston, RI | C | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202611329349103601 |
| 2024 | The University of Rhode Island Foundation Kingston, RI | C | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202521359349105107 |
| 2024 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202521359349105107 |
| 2024 | Sacred Heart University Fairfiled, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202521359349105107 |
| 2023 | Sacred Heart University Fairfiled, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202401699349100855 |
| 2023 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202401699349100855 |
| 2023 | The University of Rhode Island Foundation Kingston, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202401699349100855 |
| 2022 | Sacred Heart University Fairfiled, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202301359349104470 |
| 2022 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202301359349104470 |
| 2022 | The University of Rhode Island Foundation Kingston, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202301359349104470 |
| 2021 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $20,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202231369349102103 |
| 2021 | The University of Rhode Island Foundation Kingston, RI | C | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202231369349102103 |
| 2021 | Sacred Heart University Fairfiled, CT | U | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202231369349102103 |
| 2020 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $15,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202101379349102765 |
| 2020 | Sacred Heart University Fairfiled, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202101379349102765 |
| 2020 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202101379349102765 |
| 2020 | The University of Rhode Island Foundation Kingston, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202101379349102765 |
| 2019 | The University of Rhode Island Foundation Kingston, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202021999349100307 |
| 2019 | Sacred Heart University Fairfiled, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202021999349100307 |
| 2019 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 202021999349100307 |
| 2018 | Sacred Heart University Fairfiled, CT | U | $20,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 201901359349103235 |
| 2018 | The University of Rhode Island Foundation Kingston, RI | C | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 201901359349103235 |
| 2018 | Uconn Foundation Storrs, CT | D | $10,000 | paid | TO CONTINUE ONGOING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 201901359349103235 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611329349103601 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521359349105107 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401699349100855 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349104470 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349102103 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101379349102765 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021999349100307 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349103235 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/821446822.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.