funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Tommy Bohanon Foundation Inc

EIN 82-1716574 · N Ft Myers, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O50

Tommy Bohanon Foundation Inc of N Ft Myers, FL (EIN 82-1716574) reported 23 grants paid totaling $313,363 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$313,363

23 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$21,000
20212$46,000
20228$83,066
202311$163,297

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Tommy Bohanon Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
VariousU2$145,8632023
Southwest Florida Community Foundat 59-6580974AFort Myers, FL2$52,0002021
North Fort Myers High SchoolUNorth Fort Myers, FL2$20,0002023
Mariner High SchoolUCape Coral, FL1$17,5002023
Riverdale Football FundraiserUFort Myers, FL1$15,0002021
Dunbar High SchoolUFort Myers, FL2$14,0002023
Island Coast High SchoolUCape Coral, FL2$10,0002023
Riverdale High SchoolUFort Myers, FL2$10,0002023
Community Cooperative 59-2602772CFort Myers, FL2$10,0002023
Childrens Network of SwflUFort Myers, FL2$5,0002023
Pathways to Opportunities 27-3550271DFort Myers, FL1$5,0002023
Oasis High SchoolUCape Coral, FL2$5,0002023
Harsh Marsh Middle SchoolULehigh Acres, FL1$4,0002023
Lee County Sheriffs OfficeUFort Myers, FL1$02020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Tommy Bohanon Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023VariousU$105,297paid202441779349300329
2023Mariner High School Cape Coral, FLU$17,500paid202441779349300329
2023North Fort Myers High School North Fort Myers, FLU$10,000paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202441779349300329
2023Community Cooperative Fort Myers, FLC$5,000paid202441779349300329
2023Riverdale High School Fort Myers, FLU$5,000paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202441779349300329
2023Pathways to Opportunities Fort Myers, FLD$5,000paid202441779349300329
2023Island Coast High School Cape Coral, FLU$5,000paid202441779349300329
2023Dunbar High School Fort Myers, FLU$4,000paid202441779349300329
2023Harsh Marsh Middle School Lehigh Acres, FLU$4,000paid202441779349300329
2023Oasis High School Cape Coral, FLU$2,500paid202441779349300329
2023Childrens Network of Swfl Fort Myers, FLU$0paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202441779349300329
2022VariousU$40,566paid202440459349302464
2022Dunbar High School Fort Myers, FLU$10,000paid202440459349302464
2022North Fort Myers High School North Fort Myers, FLU$10,000paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202440459349302464
2022Island Coast High School Cape Coral, FLU$5,000paid202440459349302464
2022Community Cooperative Fort Myers, FLC$5,000paid202440459349302464
2022Riverdale High School Fort Myers, FLU$5,000paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202440459349302464
2022Childrens Network of Swfl Fort Myers, FLU$5,000paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202440459349302464
2022Oasis High School Cape Coral, FLU$2,500paid202440459349302464
2021Southwest Florida Community Foundat Fort Myers, FLA$31,000paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202242459349300519
2021Riverdale Football Fundraiser Fort Myers, FLU$15,000paid202242459349300519
2020Southwest Florida Community Foundat Fort Myers, FLA$21,000paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202111379349300831
2020Lee County Sheriffs Office Fort Myers, FLU$0paidATHLETIC ASSISTANCE202111379349300831

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202441779349300329
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202440459349302464
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202242459349300519
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111379349300831

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/821716574.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.