Grants paid by Neighborhood Villages Inc
EIN 82-1859365 · Jamaica Plain, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B21
Neighborhood Villages Inc of Jamaica Plain, MA (EIN 82-1859365) reported 21 grants paid totaling $3,646,587 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,646,587
21 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $827,256 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,031,299 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $1,061,810 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $726,222 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Neighborhood Villages Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizons for Homeless Children 22-2915188 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $751,036 | 2025 |
| Ellis Memorial and Eldredge House 04-2104168 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $708,723 | 2025 |
| The Epiphany School 04-3391788 | A | Dorchester, MA | 4 | $708,503 | 2025 |
| East Boston Social Center 04-2104257 | A | East Boston, MA | 4 | $598,126 | 2025 |
| Nurtury Inc 04-2105893 | A | Roxbury, MA | 3 | $507,359 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Villages Action Fund Inc 87-3229515 | A | Jamaica Plain, MA | 2 | $372,840 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Horizons for Homeless Children Boston, MA | A | $274,366 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202513179349303666 |
| 2025 | The Epiphany School Dorchester, MA | A | $184,728 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202513179349303666 |
| 2025 | East Boston Social Centers East Boston, MA | A | $136,672 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202513179349303666 |
| 2025 | Ellis Memorial and Eldredge House Boston, MA | A | $130,456 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202513179349303666 |
| 2024 | The Epiphany School Dorchester, MA | A | $228,530 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202403189349306210 |
| 2024 | Nurtury Inc Roxbury, MA | A | $223,161 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202403189349306210 |
| 2024 | Horizons for Homeless Children Boston, MA | A | $222,221 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202403189349306210 |
| 2024 | Ellis Memorial and Eldredge House Boston, MA | A | $215,908 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202403189349306210 |
| 2024 | East Boston Social Centers East Boston, MA | A | $171,990 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202403189349306210 |
| 2023 | Neighborhood Villages Action Fund Inc Jamaica Plain, MA | A | $236,288 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202400649349300215 |
| 2023 | Ellis Memorial and Eldredge House Boston, MA | A | $199,022 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202400649349300215 |
| 2023 | Nurtury Inc Roxbury, MA | A | $185,953 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202400649349300215 |
| 2023 | East Boston Social Center East Boston, MA | A | $162,454 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202400649349300215 |
| 2023 | The Epiphany School Dorchester, MA | A | $139,567 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202400649349300215 |
| 2023 | Horizons for Homeless Children Boston, MA | A | $108,015 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202400649349300215 |
| 2022 | Ellis Memorial and Eldredge House Boston, MA | A | $163,337 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202340469349300124 |
| 2022 | The Epiphany School Dorchester, MA | A | $155,678 + $1,794 non-cash | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202340469349300124 |
| 2022 | Horizons for Homeless Children Boston, MA | A | $146,434 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202340469349300124 |
| 2022 | Neighborhood Villages Action Fund Inc Jamaica Plain, MA | A | $136,552 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202340469349300124 |
| 2022 | East Boston Social Center East Boston, MA | A | $127,010 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202340469349300124 |
| 2022 | Nurtury Inc Roxbury, MA | A | $98,245 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202340469349300124 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513179349303666 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349306210 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400649349300215 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340469349300124 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/821859365.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.