Grants paid by Weir Bettering Life
EIN 82-1918763 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P31
Weir Bettering Life of Raleigh, NC (EIN 82-1918763) reported 17 grants paid totaling $64,584 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$64,584
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $6,500 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $9,558 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $12,163 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $11,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $21,363 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Weir Bettering Life, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of Fatima | U | Guatemala City, GUATEMALA | 3 | $30,350 | 2025 |
| Neuse Christian Academy 61-1602723 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $7,558 | 2020 |
| Barton College 56-0529933 | B | Wilson, NC | 4 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Faith in Action 68-0431992 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| El Amor de Patricia 20-2697763 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $4,800 | 2022 |
| Goodwill | U | Wake Forest, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Hogar de Ninos Fatima | U | Cdad de Guatemala | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Liberty University | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Hogar Ninos de Fatima | U | Guatamala City, GUATEMALA | 1 | $1,363 | 2022 |
| Axia International 84-2060615 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $513 | 2025 |
| Kingdom Song | U | Spring Hill, TN | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Friends of Fatima Guatemala City, GUATEMALA | U | $20,350 | paid | SUPPORT | 202620659349100122 |
| 2025 | Axia International Houston, TX | B | $513 | paid | SUPPORT | 202620659349100122 |
| 2025 | Kingdom Song Spring Hill, TN | U | $500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202620659349100122 |
| 2024 | Friends of Fatima Guatemala City, GUATEMALA | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512469349100026 |
| 2023 | Friends of Fatima Guatemala City, GUATEMALA | U | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202421149349101012 |
| 2023 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421149349101012 |
| 2023 | Barton College Wilson, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421149349101012 |
| 2022 | Faith in Action Oakland, CA | C | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202342779349101204 |
| 2022 | El Amor de Patricia Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,800 | paid | SUPPORT | 202342779349101204 |
| 2022 | Barton College Wilson, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202342779349101204 |
| 2022 | Hogar Ninos de Fatima Guatamala City, GUATEMALA | U | $1,363 | paid | SUPPORT | 202342779349101204 |
| 2021 | Barton College Wilson, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221249349100437 |
| 2020 | Neuse Christian Academy Raleigh, NC | B | $7,558 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202122569349100627 |
| 2020 | Barton College Wilson, NC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202122569349100627 |
| 2019 | Goodwill Wake Forest, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202012309349100611 |
| 2019 | El Amor de Patricia Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202012309349100611 |
| 2019 | Hogar de Ninos Fatima Cdad de Guatemala | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202012309349100611 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620659349100122 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512469349100026 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421149349101012 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342779349101204 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221249349100437 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122569349100627 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202012309349100611 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/821918763.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.