Grants paid by Alto Foundation
EIN 82-2020576 · Frisco, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE S80
Alto Foundation of Frisco, TX (EIN 82-2020576) reported 19 grants paid totaling $38,583 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$38,583
19 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $8,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $7,084 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $11,299 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $11,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Alto Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Texas Food Bank 75-1785357 | B | Plano, TX | 3 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Texas Briar Club Foundation 75-2885776 | C | Frisco, TX | 4 | $5,200 | 2023 |
| World Food Program | U | Wahsington, DC | 1 | $5,150 | 2023 |
| Ubs Optimus Foundation Fund | U | Weehawken, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Charity Classic | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $3,700 | 2024 |
| Boston Childrens Hospital Trust | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Above All Things Dream Foundation 83-1637871 | B | Anna, TX | 1 | $1,093 | 2023 |
| Maui Food Bank 99-0315110 | B | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $1,036 | 2023 |
| Boulder County Fire | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Collin County 26-3417504 | C | Allen, TX | 1 | $520 | 2023 |
| Alpha Project 33-0215585 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $150 | 2020 |
| Irving Healthcare Foundation 75-1570933 | B | Irving, TX | 1 | $150 | 2021 |
| Frisco Family Services 75-2530888 | C | Frisco, TX | 1 | $84 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | North Texas Food Bank Plano, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202503189349102295 |
| 2024 | Charity Classic Des Moines, IA | U | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL | 202503189349102295 |
| 2024 | Boston Childrens Hospital Trust Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503189349102295 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503189349102295 |
| 2023 | World Food Program Wahsington, DC | U | $5,150 | paid | GENERAL | 202402659349100400 |
| 2023 | North Texas Food Bank Plano, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202402659349100400 |
| 2023 | Above All Things Dream Foundation Anna, TX | B | $1,093 | paid | GENERAL | 202402659349100400 |
| 2023 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | B | $1,036 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202402659349100400 |
| 2023 | Texas Briar Club Foundation Frisco, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202402659349100400 |
| 2023 | Family Promise of Collin County Allen, TX | C | $520 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202402659349100400 |
| 2022 | Ubs Optimus Foundation Fund Weehawken, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202341359349102664 |
| 2022 | Texas Briar Club Foundation Frisco, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202341359349102664 |
| 2022 | Boulder County Fire Boulder, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202341359349102664 |
| 2022 | Frisco Family Services Frisco, TX | C | $84 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202341359349102664 |
| 2021 | North Texas Food Bank Plano, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202211309349103776 |
| 2021 | Texas Briar Club Foundation Frisco, TX | C | $2,850 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202211309349103776 |
| 2021 | Irving Healthcare Foundation Irving, TX | B | $150 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202211309349103776 |
| 2020 | Texas Briar Club Foundation Frisco, TX | C | $350 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103199349101995 |
| 2020 | Alpha Project San Diego, CA | B | $150 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103199349101995 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349102295 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402659349100400 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349102664 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211309349103776 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349101995 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822020576.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.