Grants paid by Hilarity for Charity Inc
EIN 82-2316072 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G83
Hilarity for Charity Inc of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 82-2316072) reported 21 grants paid totaling $1,275,864 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,275,864
21 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $169,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $624,067 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $118,488 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $363,809 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Hilarity for Charity Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Instead Inc 47-0777636 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $759,067 | 2022 |
| Bright Focus Foundation 23-7337229 | A | Clarksburg, MD | 1 | $282,500 | 2024 |
| Hosa 51-0249380 | A | Flower Mound, TX | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| The Uci Foundation 95-2540117 | A | Irvine, CA | 2 | $34,500 | 2022 |
| Uc Regents 94-3067788 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| North Shore Companions Inc 36-4479755 | A | Northbrook, IL | 1 | $15,017 | 2023 |
| Right at Home 26-3558554 | A | Modesto, CA | 1 | $14,230 | 2023 |
| The Skatepark Project 33-0965889 | A | Vista, CA | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Douloi Inc 20-4233731 | A | Blue Ridge, VA | 1 | $11,772 | 2023 |
| K&h Home Health LLC 86-2233379 | A | Melbource, FL | 1 | $11,678 | 2023 |
| Queens Home Care Inc 45-3574824 | A | Queens, NY | 1 | $11,591 | 2023 |
| Social Impact Partners Inc 85-1704762 | A | Westport, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Falco Peregrinus Home Care LLC 88-4025077 | A | Pasadena, TX | 1 | $9,884 | 2023 |
| Four Murphys LLC 47-1910825 | A | New Port Richey, FL | 1 | $9,265 | 2023 |
| Gmw Solutions 86-3140041 | A | Ocean Springs, MS | 1 | $8,898 | 2023 |
| Bluebridge Professional Services 20-2456326 | A | Claremont, CA | 1 | $7,600 | 2023 |
| Honor 47-1943214 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $6,553 | 2023 |
| Peregrine Care LLC 20-3645897 | A | Santa Clarita, CA | 1 | $6,224 | 2024 |
| Justus Enterprises Inc 91-0720878 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $5,085 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bright Focus Foundation Clarksburg, MD | A | $282,500 | paid | DOCUMENTARY | 202543029349300919 |
| 2024 | Hosa Flower Mound, TX | A | $35,000 | paid | DOCUMENTARY | 202543029349300919 |
| 2024 | Uc Regents Oakland, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH & EDUCATION | 202543029349300919 |
| 2024 | Social Impact Partners Inc Westport, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH & EDUCATION | 202543029349300919 |
| 2024 | Peregrine Care LLC Santa Clarita, CA | A | $6,224 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202543029349300919 |
| 2024 | Justus Enterprises Inc San Diego, CA | A | $5,085 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202543029349300919 |
| 2023 | North Shore Companions Inc Northbrook, IL | A | $15,017 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | Right at Home Modesto, CA | A | $14,230 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | The Skatepark Project Vista, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | Douloi Inc Blue Ridge, VA | A | $11,772 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | K&h Home Health LLC Melbource, FL | A | $11,678 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | Queens Home Care Inc Queens, NY | A | $11,591 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | Falco Peregrinus Home Care LLC Pasadena, TX | A | $9,884 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | Four Murphys LLC New Port Richey, FL | A | $9,265 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | Gmw Solutions Ocean Springs, MS | A | $8,898 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | Bluebridge Professional Services Claremont, CA | A | $7,600 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2023 | Honor Omaha, NE | A | $6,553 | paid | HOME CARE RELIEF | 202403179349305255 |
| 2022 | Home Instead Omaha, NE | A | $609,067 | paid | TO PROVIDE IN HOME CARE RELIEF FOR ALZHEIMER'S FAMILY CAREGIVERS | 202323189349301967 |
| 2022 | Uci Mind Irvine, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL STUDENTS CONDUCTING MENTORED RESEARCH WITH FACULTY RESEARCHERS IN ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DEMENTIAS. | 202323189349301967 |
| 2020 | Home Instead Inc Omaha, NE | A | $150,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE IN HOME CARE RELIEF FOR ALZHEIMER'S FAMILY CAREGIVERS | 202103159349305535 |
| 2020 | The Uci Foundation Irvine, CA | A | $19,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL STUDENTS CONDUCTING MENTORED RESEARCH WITH FACULTY RESEARCHERS IN THE AREA OF ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. | 202103159349305535 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543029349300919 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403179349305255 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349301967 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349305535 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822316072.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.